1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Preset/Scene switching confusion

Discussion in 'FX8 Discussion' started by Mborey, Feb 27, 2017.

  1. Mborey

    Mborey
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    Maybe someone can help me understand how to switch "presets"? The scene mode needs to be activated before switching scenes. I just want to understand how to switch presets on the fly during songs without "tap dancing" on the pedals. I use the FX8 for channel switching on my amp as well. I have 5,6,7,8 programmed as presets to make this work for me now but I'm wondering if there is a simpler way?
     
  2. redskinjonesy

    redskinjonesy
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ive had mine a week, and am still wrapping my brain around the scenes/presets...
    Im coming from using a hd500, where I could use the bottom 4 buttons to switch patches, and the top 4 to toggle on certain effects.
    Ive not tried that this way w fx8, as they clam using scenes is best. So far, I can manage 8 scenes on one patch and just use those for most songs. But, I am going to try to set it up the way I used to do things, and see if there is lag between presets.
     
  3. #3 philipacamaniac, Feb 28, 2017
    Last edited: May 15, 2018
    philipacamaniac

    philipacamaniac
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2,062
    Likes Received:
    1,461
    Location:
    Tucson
    There shouldn’t be any lag between presets on an FX8. I don't understand the OP's question but here's a super basic primer on presets vs scenes:

    - presets are like taking your pedalboard and swapping all the pedals out with new pedals. Different settings, different order, etc.

    - scenes are like using a loop switcher, where you can turn multiple effects on and off at the same time. The layout and settings are constant though, as you are working with one preset (one "pedalboard").

    Both scenes and presets can be assigned and accessed via any of the 8 footswitches, and there are dedicated Single/Sticky Preset and Scene footswitch modes that can be accessed via the F switches.

    The manual will be a huge help here.
     
    Nick H likes this.
  4. Mborey

    Mborey
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    I had the HD 500 as well. I set my FX8 exactly the the same as that. The bottom 4 switches change the presets and the top 4 are assigned to FX.
    I don't particularly care for the way I have to change scenes on this unit though. Because I had to assign 4 switches as a presets, I'm wondering if there's a better way to change presets. I guess that's my real question. I'm new to Fractal so I must be missing something....
     
  5. joe rogers

    joe rogers
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,556
    Likes Received:
    2,767
    F1 can be set to SINGLE PRESET or STICKY PRESET. When you activate preset mode in this way, FS1 - FS8 change to the corresponding preset in the current bank, and F2/F3 become BANK UP/DN.
     
  6. redskinjonesy

    redskinjonesy
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6


    So, here is what ive come up w as a former hd500 user...

    I set up blocks of 4 presets. Any bank, 1 for clean, 2 for a little od, 3 for rhythm, 4 for lead. All w the effects i want for those settings. I then also have a few fx that i like to toggle on or off. I set those up on footswitches 5-8. I then program footswitches 1_4, for presets 1, 2, 3, and 4.

    This way, i always have access to my main 4 presets across the bottom, and secondary fx accross the top. I can also set up scenes on footswitches 5-8 to toggle multiple fx on off.

    I can then do a whole other set of patches on 5,6,7,8 the same way for other things i need for other songs.

    This way, i can have noisegate off when i want it off, and the least amount of fx in my signal chain per preset.


    This so far is the only way i could figure out how to make the fx8 work the way I used hd500. The only downside, no spillover. Which is why I think they came up w scenes to begin with.
     
    mag1k and Mborey like this.
  7. philipacamaniac

    philipacamaniac
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2,062
    Likes Received:
    1,461
    Location:
    Tucson
    You can have spillover across presets, btw. It's a global setting, and it works best when the incoming preset has similar reverb or delay settings.
     
  8. redskinjonesy

    redskinjonesy
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    Only, if you have the exact same delay or verb type, and, it has to be on.
     
  9. philipacamaniac

    philipacamaniac
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2,062
    Likes Received:
    1,461
    Location:
    Tucson
    It also has to be in the same or similar effect position (a verb after a Drive versus a verb before a Drive will cause a different spillover sound). My point was that preset spillover is possible.
     
  10. redskinjonesy

    redskinjonesy
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6

    Yes, def possible. Just not what most want. But possible.
     
  11. Kyle Bryson

    Kyle Bryson
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm trying to do the same thing with my FX8. I want to work it like I did with my Ground Control Pro. I want the 8 switches to switch between presets or similar to the way you have it. I'm not trying to tap dance
     
  12. ASD

    ASD
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joe Rogers (6 posts above) provided an answer.
     
  13. #13 Louike, May 12, 2018
    Last edited: May 12, 2018
    Louike

    Louike
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    i am still searching for an answer here too. i want to program presets to switch 1-8. the function button allows you to change once. stil putting a single pedal on a footswitch. can someone make sense of this?

    EDIT: i have found the global footswitches. For me this is perfect, i made 4 presets at the bottom and 4 scenes above to make them more/ or less dramatic
     
    Atmospheric likes this.
  14. Atmospheric

    Atmospheric
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    74
    I find myself lusting after an additional four footswitch buttons. I compromise by using the bottom four as scenes 1-3 and Delay x/y. Top four are assigned to blocks and mostly used for programming - I hardly ever touch them during performance.
     
  15. Sheldon

    Sheldon
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    7
    How?
     
  16. X-Mann

    X-Mann
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Detroit
    I use the top row for the blocks I will either change most in a preset, or want to see when they are on/off.

    The bottom row is for pre-set scenes (verse, chorus & solo) & a volume boost per filter block.

    Using X/Y I have it so my boost is 1db on the 1st two rhythm scenes & 4db on the lead scene #3.
    [​IMG]

    Each preset is named by the song & BPM that is saved automatically in each preset. I can & do over-ride this w/ tap tempo to the drummer when things are faster or slower as well.

    I use the blinking led for the tap tempo when I start a song as it matches the original songs BPM.

    My expression pedal is always set for auto wah too....I use the Clyde wah in the FX8 on every preset except "Slither" by Slash & Velvet Revolver.

    This is just one way to do things, but this works great live for me w/ no issues at all.

    X
     
  17. X-Mann

    X-Mann
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Detroit
  18. 4406cuda

    4406cuda
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Southern California
    I build a preset for each song, example --> A1 (Song 1), A2 (Song 2), A3 (Song 3) ....
    Each song will have scenes, example ---> Inro, chorus, lead, .....
    I use the F1 and F2 button to toggle through scenes (songs)

    For each gig, I use the fractal Preset Manager to arrange the songs in order for each show.
     
  19. Nick H

    Nick H
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    I use a system similar to X-mann. I have a preset for each song we do, the bottom left foot switch on each preset is set to scene 1/2 toggle next to it I have scene 3. I use the top row of foot switches for individual effects that I may want to change on the fly and clean/dirty amp switching.
    To change presets I press and hold the top "F" switch and then I have access to presets 1-8 for each bank, and can bank up and down with the other 2 "F" switches.

    Check out page 22 of the user manual there is a way to lock 2 of the "F" switches to preset up/preset down. I don't do this right now, but I may change it in the future.
     
  20. Budda

    Budda
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Ont
    Having just completed my first tour with the FX8, I'm considering making a preset per song (we only play up to 6 songs in a set) and it's great to know there's a preset manager I can find to organize for each tour. Thank you!
     

Share This Page