1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. July 27 2018 - support.fractalaudio.com is temporarily down for updates. Please use this forum for support or see the "News" section here for additional details. Thank you.
    Dismiss Notice

Preset Housekeeping

Discussion in 'AX8 Discussion' started by Jemwiz00, Aug 9, 2018.

  1. Jemwiz00

    Jemwiz00
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    The States
    I am finally getting around to organizing my collection of presets. I currently have a couple sets of “commercial” presets, some of my own, and some factory presets. I am aware of how how to backup and how to move the presets to new slots. What I am curious about is finding out what some of your workflows would be to best organize your presets. Do you organize them by genre, amp type or by song? Do you ever periodically do a house cleaning and purge some of your less utilized presets? I figured now was as good a time as ever (after flashing the new Q10 Firmware) to dig in and get seriously organized. Thank you all in advance for any suggestions you may have...
     
    vinceh likes this.
  2. Smittefar

    Smittefar
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    3,300
    Location:
    Denmark
    I make one preset per song. And then I have a lot of presets for fun. That amounts to a lot of presets.

    I keep all my performance presets close to each other. However, there are so many presets and revisions of presets at this point that I will need to reorganize soon. Unfortunately, that will also require me to update all iPad midi presets. It's doable but really boring.
     
    Brian Coonan likes this.
  3. Sergio C.

    Sergio C.
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    I used to have one preset per song, but with fw10, without lag, I'm going back to the old times, when I had the Digitech rp1000: 6 universal presets (1 acoustic, 1 clean, 2 crunch, 2 lead) and some preset for specific songs. Working with one preset per song gave me a lot of problems in volume leveling between presets.
     
    Gui Freitas likes this.
  4. Smittefar

    Smittefar
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    3,300
    Location:
    Denmark
    The volume leveling requires some really strong strategies to work smoothly. I think, I will finally be able to do a video on, how I approach this this week.
     
  5. Sergio C.

    Sergio C.
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm trying with midi "vol+/vol-", it allows you to modify the scene volume "on the fly", but it's a hard work
     
  6. thegrizman

    thegrizman
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I go with one preset per song, but the presets are usually the same just repeated, I use between 5-6 presets, just rename them to the song. I use the AustinBuddy amps mostly so the levels are consistent, I just add effects and such.
     
    bradlake and Brian Coonan like this.
  7. Smittefar

    Smittefar
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    3,300
    Location:
    Denmark
    I do the same for fine adjustments, but what do you do, when you have 40+ presets, and there is a firmware update. A firmware update is almost certain to change your levels a bit, so there is a need to redo the leveling after an update. Also, the midi vol+/vol- affects a volume control at the end of the chain (in the output block), so if you have very big differences from scene to scene, it might cause some weird level jumps in delay and reverb trails.
     
  8. Atte

    Atte
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    50
    Yeah I seriously need to do some organizing. I did some last week, but then I got bored and kind of left it half way. I need to leave some space between different types of presets, because now they're all cramped up and I don't have any space near the high gain presets for new ones.
     
  9. 1poorplayer

    1poorplayer
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    My presets are a mess right now. I end up making multiple copies of a preset , when adjusting , then I bounce back and forth to compare changes , sometimes making 4-5 copies.
    Different amp and cab changes really mess with the "mix" out front , so I personally stick with only a couple of presets for live work
     
    bradlake and sskkmm like this.
  10. David Houck

    David Houck
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Asheville
    Each of my songs has its own preset, and I have lots of others for exploring amps and effects, and for inspiration. And yes my banks have become cluttered and in need of organizing, and some purging. For that matter, so does my house.
     
    Smittefar likes this.
  11. WhiteSpace

    WhiteSpace
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    90
    Location:
    Toronto
    One preset per song but based on a few ‘pedalboard’ presets with effects and scenes setting for the songs.

    Bank 1-6 for the gig setlist.
    Banks 16-up with songs in alphabetical order which I copy to banks 1-6 for each gig.
    Banks 60-64 for the ‘pedalboard’ presets that songs are based on.
    I save common effects blocks and reuse these in ‘pedalboard’ presets like amp cab chorus drive reverb delay etc.

    Then I have a spreadsheet with block, pedalboard and song inventories.

    It’s work:mad:
     
    Smittefar and David Houck like this.
  12. Sonofiam

    Sonofiam
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,303
    Likes Received:
    799
    I categorize presets according to whether they're used with a guitar amp, direct to FOH, in an effects loop or stereo. I use a 2 or 3-letter prefix; BP, 65, AMP, DIR, etc... and group them together in sections from the second page on in Axe Manage Presets. I reserve the first page for set lists, current song presets and base presets for the amps that have been dialed in. I name those something like Matchless X/Y, Swart X/Y, Tucana X/Y etc.... Banks 1 and 2 on the first page are reserved for setlists only. If I'm not sure whether I can run stereo or not for a gig, I'll have a mono list in bank 1 and a stereo list in bank 2.

    I've found being consistent using the same identifiers in the name helps make organizing presets and locating what's needed easy to find. I like to keep an empty bank or two between the preset types on each page so there's room to add presets to the category without having to reorganize the whole thing.
     
    Jemwiz00 likes this.
  13. InsideOut

    InsideOut
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    557
    Location:
    SC, USA
    After much experimenting, I've settled in to a system of presets in pairs. Each pair is a "guitar rig". The first preset is clean channel and the scenes are whatever fx I want on my clean sounds (which can include OD). Then when I press the #1 button, it takes me to the second preset which is a driven amp (or simulating switching from clean to dirt channel on an amp). The beauty is, the 2 channels don't need to be from the same amp. Then scenes on the second preset for fx that I want. It is set so when I hit the #1 button, it takes me back to the clean preset. Scene 4 on both clean and drive presets is always a lead boost with eq and delay.

    So now I have many pairs of presets with different amps for clean and dirty (sort of like an endless number of dream rigs :) ). The key is, for any particular song in the setlist, I never have to leave the pair I'm on. Simple switching and basically 16 sounds from which to choose.
     
  14. stratavarious

    stratavarious
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    24
    I like the concept , but couldnt you do this with X/Y amps in same preset? How is it set for button #1 to go to a particular preset and back?

    Thanks
     
  15. InsideOut

    InsideOut
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    557
    Location:
    SC, USA
    I could do x/y but then it would be just one preset so it would only be 8 scenes. With pairs, I get 16 scenes. Also, in some cases I do use x/y within a preset but not necessarily for clean/dirty. In ax8 edit, go to the footswtich tab, then right click on # 1, select preset, then select the preset number within that bank you want it to change to. The paired presets have to be in the same bank of 8.
     
  16. Jemwiz00

    Jemwiz00
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    The States
    This I haven’t considered doing and I like the concept. I initially started adding an effects loop at the end of the chain before the cab in all my own presets (but find that I like the reverb and delay in parallel) so then switched to making presets without a cab block when I go into a “real” amp. It became hard to find which I preset was which due to then similar names I gave them. I really like the idea of letter prefixes. Thanks for all the suggestions!
     
    Sonofiam likes this.
  17. Atte

    Atte
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    50
    Actually now that I think of it, some functionality for better categorizing would be amazing. Does the Axe Fx III have any improvements in that regard? Like the option of FOLDERS.
     
  18. #18 Smittefar, Aug 10, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2018
    Smittefar

    Smittefar
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    3,300
    Location:
    Denmark
    I don't think so.
    I should be able to post a thread (including video) on this tonight. Hopefully, some will find it useful.

    Edit: I feel asleep while putting the kids to bed. I took the hint and went to bed rather than finish the video.
     
  19. #19 blackmoreguitar, Aug 11, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2018
    blackmoreguitar

    blackmoreguitar
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    I don't use a lot of presets, in fact I can, (and often do), use just one preset which is now based on the Friedman 2018 model and uses 5 scenes. This is now more workable since we stopped doing covers and went over to writing our own material, so there's no need to try and emulate sounds off records.

    Anyway I use two banks for my band presets. The two banks contain (almost) identical presets. The presets in the first bank are set up so Out 1 goes to the desk and Out 2 goes to an FRFR powered speaker (CLR). The second bank has the same presets but this time Out 2 taps off before the cab block so I can use a power amp and guitar speaker for trouser flapping purposes.

    The rest of the presets are all over the place and really need tidying up, but I somehow never get round to it.
     

Share This Page