Output levels not balanced

Discussion in 'AX8 Preset Exchange' started by Cmat327, May 19, 2017.

  1. Cmat327

    Cmat327
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey guys!
    I have been using the exchange to try out some different patches and most sound just fine.
    I am having an issue though with the Glen Delune free patches with the output being at different levels and I can't seem to correct the issue. The difference is pretty substantial but I've tried the amp settings in the patch, my overall settings in edit but can't seem to correct it, any suggestions?
     
  2. ChristThePhone

    ChristThePhone
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    285
    Location:
    Germany
    Try the cab volume dial and/or the output block level.
     
  3. Cmat327

    Cmat327
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried the output volume block- I'll try the cab dial and see if that works- thank you!
     
  4. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    16,932
    Likes Received:
    10,560
    Most people balance levels with the Level control in the Amp block. It's good to stick to the same thing when possible.

    The Output block MAIN slider is also per Scene, so your levels will change once you start using those.
     
    bradlake likes this.
  5. Cmat327

    Cmat327
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you - I think I may have tried the amp block and the main out slider per scene route.
    The signal changes but still remain out of balance though- I don't see a way to adjust the in/ out signal individually but I'm sure there is a way- I tried to poke around for maybe a half hour but didn't want to mess anything up so I figured I'd get some suggestions here..
    Also I haven't installed V8 yet so things may change after I do that.
    Thank you for the help!
     
  6. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    16,932
    Likes Received:
    10,560
    what does that mean?

    if you are balancing volume between presets, use the Amp block Level parameter. also use the VU meter (last page of the main screen view) for reference.
     
    Stratman68 and GtarGreg like this.
  7. Stratman68

    Stratman68
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,600
    Likes Received:
    1,032
    What Chris said :)
     
  8. Glenn DeLaune

    Glenn DeLaune
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    507
    Location:
    Louisiana - USA
    The levels on this one are even. Don't know what happened to the other one but I've been using it live for months and it's not unbalanced. Here is the link for the one I just updated. Go get it guys!! http://axechange.fractalaudio.com/detail.php?preset=5514
     
  9. Cmat327

    Cmat327
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey guys sorry I didn't explain myself clear on that one- what I meant was that I didn't see a way to adjust the left and right levels individually on the VU meter page.
    On the amp block and the output block they seemed set good so I didn't know what was happening.
    Anyway I contacted Glenn and he got back to me right away and sent the new patch- what a great guy!!
    And thanks for all the replies and help I appreciate it!!
     

Share This Page