1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

OUT1 and 2 vs OUT 3 and 4 levels

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by simonp54, Feb 9, 2019.

  1. simonp54

    simonp54
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    120
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    a while ago i started using out3 for my solid state amp. and made presets with minimal changes...
    but now i see a 20dB lower signal on outputs 3 and 4.

    is this expected?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    10,827
    Likes Received:
    6,615
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Yes... Outputs 3/4 are optimized for a different purpose (using with external gear as a loop).
     
  3. simonp54

    simonp54
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    120
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    do we know when this changed?
     
  4. iaresee

    iaresee
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,080
    Likes Received:
    11,640
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    It has always been this way.
     
  5. simonp54

    simonp54
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    120
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    could it be that axe edit showed higher levels for some reason (earlier) on those outputs?
     
  6. fractalz

    fractalz
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    537
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Try this :

    Add a synth block
    Set to sine wave
    Route to all out 1 and 4
    4 front panel knob all the way up
    Read output 1 and 4 level in daw
    Adjust out 1 knob until equal

    This puts the out 1 knob at about 2:00 for me. Anything above that is louder than the other outputs.

    Repeat for out 2. 3 should also be all the way up.
     
    Don Watters and Fredneck like this.
  7. fractalz

    fractalz
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    537
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Note, the output block VU meters will not read equal when you do this. They cannot be used for this kidnd of leveling.
     
  8. simonp54

    simonp54
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    120
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Or... add 20db to out3 and out4 block levels...
     
    effulgent likes this.
  9. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    20,902
    Likes Received:
    24,702
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Just increase the level in the OUT 3 and 4 blocks.
     
    effulgent likes this.
  10. fractalz

    fractalz
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    537
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Well, then they aren't unity-gain anymore and will cause other problems if you use the III as an FX processor in the studio.
     
  11. fractalz

    fractalz
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    537
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    See above. Would cause problems (for me) since I use those routes as FX loops in the studio.

    I want to be able to re-amp from any input to any output and use the same patches live. I don't want to futz with the amp levels if I just move to another output...
     
  12. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    25,715
    Likes Received:
    16,810
    change the Out block level, not the amp level.
     
  13. boltrecords

    boltrecords
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,467
    Likes Received:
    698
    Location:
    Roselle, Illinois, United States
    I run my outs at zero Db and +3db for solos. I found that running output 3 at +17db and +20db for solos is about equal to outs 1 and 2. At least pretty damn close.
     
    Don Watters likes this.
  14. simonp54

    simonp54
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    120
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    +20dB IS the same. Well... 0.1 dB off but as you say, pretty close. ;-)
     
  15. fractalz

    fractalz
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    537
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Upping the level on Out3 and Out4 is equivalent to running the Amp block hotter with Out1 lower.

    I bet if you look at your Amp blocks they are set around -15dB where mine is more like -6dB. Either method works, but the way I do it preserves the unity-gain structure of Out 3/4, in fact, all in/out is unity gain so I can route any input to any output.

    Interestingly, Cliff was adamant that there is no 20dB step up on Out1, but yet you are all finding the same thing that I did:

    https://forum.fractalaudio.com/threads/axe-fx-iii-firmware-version-2-05.146395/page-3#post-1731741
     
  16. #16 FractalAudio, Feb 10, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2019
    FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    You're still not understanding what I was trying to say. Out 3/4 are designed for "unity gain" with respect to an input. If you put 1V into an input, connect that input to Out3 and turn the Level knob on the front panel all the way up you'll get 1V out. This makes it easy to use them as loops for pedals, etc.

    The effective difference is about 18 dB if Out1/2 are set to +4 dBu, 6 dB if set to -10 dBV.

    Out 3/4 can also be used as a send to an external amp. Since they are "unity gain" you get the same gain as plugging straight into the amp.
     
  17. simonp54

    simonp54
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    120
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    So, just to understand... are you saying that whatever I put into input X will come out output 3 & 4 the same level (when front panel all the way up)?
    Are outputs 1 & 2 effectively louder then?
     
  18. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    20,902
    Likes Received:
    24,702
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes. That's what "unity gain" means. And depending what's on the grid between Output 3/4 and Input 3/4 (if they are connected), of course.

    Yes.
     
  19. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19,953
    Likes Received:
    9,708
    Yes... if there are no other blocks in between that change the level. If you connect InputX directly to Out3 or Out4, then you’ll get out the same level you put in, as long as the knob is all the way up.
     

Share This Page