1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. July 27 2018 - support.fractalaudio.com is temporarily down for updates. Please use this forum for support or see the "News" section here for additional details. Thank you.
    Dismiss Notice

Not The Same 4CM question!!!

Discussion in 'AX8 Discussion' started by ThrillGrill, Aug 10, 2018.

  1. ThrillGrill

    ThrillGrill
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    11
    When running the AX8 with a Midi enabled amp, I understand that you can run 4CM and use midi to switch the amp channels. My question is, how can you assign channels to each AX8 footswitch?

    For instance, if you have a 2 channel midi enabled amp, can you simply set one footswitch up as an AXY block and toggle between the two?

    Thanks!
     
  2. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    21,571
    Likes Received:
    13,559
    This isn’t really a 4CM question.

    What amp specifically? You will probably have to use Scenes to change amp Channels. Set the Midi message per Scene for the amp channel you want.

    The FX8 has a MIDI block that could directly change them, but the AX8 does not.
     
  3. ThrillGrill

    ThrillGrill
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    11
    @chris you are right! I misspoke...just had 4CM on the mind. I have a 5153 with midi.
     
  4. 2112

    2112
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    4,401
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Try adapt this approach

     
  5. Callan

    Callan
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    235
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    So technically a 5cm question, since you also have a MIDI cable?

    No?

    Nobody?

    ... I'll see myself out
     
  6. ThrillGrill

    ThrillGrill
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    11
    Thanks @2112 I'll give it a go!

    @Callan nicely done my friend!
     
    2112 likes this.
  7. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    21,571
    Likes Received:
    13,559
    I’m sure there’s some cables inside the Axe itself too :O so let’s just go with xCable Method!!!
     
    2112 likes this.

Share This Page