1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

[NOT A BUG] Possible bug in the compressor

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by notalemming, Apr 12, 2018.

  1. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    Matt's post was in error. I deleted it. Tickling the red is fine.
     
  2. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    Yes. The taper on the knob is different.

    The Axe-Fx III is not an Axe-Fx II. Many things have been improved.
     
    Brucegregori likes this.
  3. notalemming

    notalemming
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    805
    Understood. I'm surprised more people hadn't mentioned this so I thought there might be a problem with mine. I assume both at 100% would still give the same volume?
     
  4. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    Not necessarily. The Axe-Fx III is not an Axe-Fx II.
     
  5. notalemming

    notalemming
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    805
    It's a concern because my band plays really loud (an issue I have been trying to correct for ages) so I am wondering if I can even get the III heard over the rest of the band. My III level is now set where I normally have my XL set at rehearsal & I'm only getting neighbor friendly living room volume levels. Thanks for the help & clarifying it's normal operation for the III!
     
  6. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    The maximum output level of the III is greater than the II by a couple dB.
     
    Admin M@ and notalemming like this.
  7. notalemming

    notalemming
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    805
    Thanks. So can I assume that my initial question about the compressor make up gain is not an issue as well?
     
  8. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    Yes
     
  9. Stringer76

    Stringer76
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Not an Axe III owner yet, but I think I read somewhere that on the III the output level defaults to -10 dB instead of +4. That definitely would impact the overall output level. Try changing that to +4 if you haven’t already.
     
  10. notalemming

    notalemming
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    805
    Thanks Cliff. I really appreciate the great customer service!
     
  11. notalemming

    notalemming
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    805
    I already set it to +4 & the overall levels are still way below the XL at similar settings but Cliff says this is normal & the output knobs have different tapers than the older units.
     
  12. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    20,902
    Likes Received:
    24,702
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Just to make sure: the settings above are for output 1 and you’re actually using output 1?
     
  13. notalemming

    notalemming
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    805
    Yep, definitely output 1.
     
  14. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    The Axe-Fx III maximum output level is over 22 dBu (!). The VU meters are calibrated to -12 dBFS. So at the zero line on the VU meters and with the output level knob all the way up you would be putting out around 10 dBu. That's enough to drive any power amp, and then some. The typical power amp has an input sensitivity of 0 dBu for full power so there's more than enough oomph there.
     
    notalemming likes this.

Share This Page