1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

No sound from Mac by USB

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by shreddykreuger1975, Jan 12, 2019 at 4:12 PM.

Tags:
  1. shreddykreuger1975

    shreddykreuger1975
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just want to use my Axe III as my main interface but I cannot. I get no sound coming back from my DAW or any source on my Mac. I have selected it, checked Audio Midi Setup. Made sure the inputs are up on my USB i/o.

    Do I need to set something up on the Axe to just hear my DAW? It was never like this on my IIXL
     
    SeanD likes this.
  2. SeanD

    SeanD
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same problem here....
     
    shreddykreuger1975 likes this.
  3. shreddykreuger1975

    shreddykreuger1975
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Has to be a problem because I just rebooted, connected usb, fired up Axe, started Logic.. and I get sound only until I try to record something. Then I lose all sound.
     
  4. fractalz

    fractalz
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    309
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Is logic set to 48kHz sample rate? If not, when you launch Logic, your sample rate may change and mess things up.

    Look in Logic -> File -> Project Settings -> Audio -> General
     
  5. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23,309
    Likes Received:
    14,608
    search the forum for "Logic." i don't use Logic, but i think i've read there are some things the Logic does by default via MIDI commands that mutes the Axe audio or something like that.

    basically find any MIDI commands Logic may be sending at any given time and delete them.
     
  6. shreddykreuger1975

    shreddykreuger1975
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    It is set to 48, but it's all audio from the Mac. The same thing happens if I try to use iTunes, after a little bit, it just stops working.


     
  7. fractalz

    fractalz
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    309
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Can you hear your guitar playing through the Axe when the Mac audio is muted?
     
  8. shreddykreuger1975

    shreddykreuger1975
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, the Axe itself is fine. Sounds great coming out of the headphones.
     
  9. maxdown

    maxdown
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2,789
    Likes Received:
    1,605
    Location:
    Norn Irn
    Probably dumb question, but have you tried a different USB cable and/or different USB port on the Mac?
     
  10. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23,309
    Likes Received:
    14,608
    Did you select the Axe3 as the playback device is Mac System settings Audio?

    If so, when it stops working, is it still selected as the Audio output in Mac System settings?
     
  11. shreddykreuger1975

    shreddykreuger1975
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, of course. It is still selected as the output. Just no volume.

     
  12. shreddykreuger1975

    shreddykreuger1975
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Not a dumb question. I had that problem when I first got the III. Had to get a powered hub to make it stable.

     
  13. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23,309
    Likes Received:
    14,608
    How long is the run from computer to the Axe3? You shouldn’t need a powered hub.
     

Share This Page