1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

No sound from Mac by USB

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by shreddykreuger1975, Jan 12, 2019.

Tags:
  1. shreddykreuger1975

    shreddykreuger1975
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just want to use my Axe III as my main interface but I cannot. I get no sound coming back from my DAW or any source on my Mac. I have selected it, checked Audio Midi Setup. Made sure the inputs are up on my USB i/o.

    Do I need to set something up on the Axe to just hear my DAW? It was never like this on my IIXL
     
    SeanD likes this.
  2. SeanD

    SeanD
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same problem here....
     
    shreddykreuger1975 likes this.
  3. shreddykreuger1975

    shreddykreuger1975
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Has to be a problem because I just rebooted, connected usb, fired up Axe, started Logic.. and I get sound only until I try to record something. Then I lose all sound.
     
  4. fractalz

    fractalz
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Is logic set to 48kHz sample rate? If not, when you launch Logic, your sample rate may change and mess things up.

    Look in Logic -> File -> Project Settings -> Audio -> General
     
  5. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    24,742
    Likes Received:
    15,844
    search the forum for "Logic." i don't use Logic, but i think i've read there are some things the Logic does by default via MIDI commands that mutes the Axe audio or something like that.

    basically find any MIDI commands Logic may be sending at any given time and delete them.
     
  6. shreddykreuger1975

    shreddykreuger1975
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    It is set to 48, but it's all audio from the Mac. The same thing happens if I try to use iTunes, after a little bit, it just stops working.


     
  7. fractalz

    fractalz
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Can you hear your guitar playing through the Axe when the Mac audio is muted?
     
  8. shreddykreuger1975

    shreddykreuger1975
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, the Axe itself is fine. Sounds great coming out of the headphones.
     
  9. maxdown

    maxdown
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2,848
    Likes Received:
    1,678
    Location:
    Norn Irn
    Probably dumb question, but have you tried a different USB cable and/or different USB port on the Mac?
     
  10. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    24,742
    Likes Received:
    15,844
    Did you select the Axe3 as the playback device is Mac System settings Audio?

    If so, when it stops working, is it still selected as the Audio output in Mac System settings?
     
  11. shreddykreuger1975

    shreddykreuger1975
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, of course. It is still selected as the output. Just no volume.

     
  12. shreddykreuger1975

    shreddykreuger1975
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Not a dumb question. I had that problem when I first got the III. Had to get a powered hub to make it stable.

     
  13. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    24,742
    Likes Received:
    15,844
    How long is the run from computer to the Axe3? You shouldn’t need a powered hub.
     
  14. Corinthian

    Corinthian
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    47
    Also having this issue recently. When Axe-FX is off Logic plays fine through built-in speakers but when it's on, no sound. Even the meters in Logic don't move when the Axe-FX is switched on, but as soon as I turn it off it's perfectly normal.

    Any ideas?

    -USB is connected fine and Axe Edit works.
    -Axe-FX is the default input/output in Audio/MIDI.
    -Axe-FX is selected as Input and Output device in Logic.
    -MIDI inputs are turned off for Axe-FX in Logic.
    -Logic is the most updated version.
    -Project is set to 48k.
    -iTunes also seems to be unwilling to play when the Axe-FX is switched on. Not just no sound but , the marker doesn't move forward either. Again as soon as the Axe-FX is off it plays as normal.

    It seemed to start happening after I created an aggregate device with a USB mic, which didn't work particularly well and I deleted the aggregate device. Could be a coincidence but I think this is when it started.
     
    shreddykreuger1975 likes this.
  15. Rain

    Rain
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    726
    Location:
    New York
    FDFE4A1C-E7C1-4D63-9A46-4BFAE42EA6AC.jpeg 949185C9-05FB-46CD-97B5-B5AE7E37A43F.jpeg

    Ok, this might be a silly question but here it goes...for those of you having problems have you Set These Settings in the Mac Sound Settings? And then under (Type) Choose The Axe FX III USB For Output and Input
     
  16. Corinthian

    Corinthian
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    47
    Mine displays USB like you show here, but it doesn't seem to be something selectable.
     
  17. Rain

    Rain
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    726
    Location:
    New York
    What about the Input Section can you choose Axe FX III USB ? You should be able to switch. I'm able to choose between them...
     
  18. Corinthian

    Corinthian
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    47
    I think I've solved my issue (or it's solved itself).

    I turned it on and when I went to the grid view the display was flashing. Turned it and on again and still happening, so I unplugged the USB and it returned to normal. So switched to a different USB port on my computer and not only did the flashing stop but audio playback returned as well.

    So clearly it's an issue with the USB but no idea whether it's hardware or software and which device was causing it. Fingers crossed it's a temporary issue.
     
    shreddykreuger1975 likes this.
  19. Corinthian

    Corinthian
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    47
    Ah I see, you mean Axe-FX is selected rather than the internal speakers for example. Got you. Yes Axe-FX was selected. I think actually this mirrors the setting in the Audio/MIDI setup.
     
  20. Corinthian

    Corinthian
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    47
    Aaaand it's back. Turned on again and no sound from Mac to Axe-FX again.

    Even if I switch all input/output to the built-in audio there's no sound; simply having the Axe-FX plugged in and switched on kills the audio in the computer. Happens as soon as I turn on the Axe-FX, before the "initialising" text appears on the screen, sound cuts out, meters in Logic stop showing output, marker in iTunes stops moving.
     
    shreddykreuger1975 likes this.

Share This Page