1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

No sound after updating Axe-Fx Standard to Firmware 11. Please Help!

Discussion in 'Ultra/Std Discussion' started by latinsmoothie, Sep 15, 2015.

  1. latinsmoothie

    latinsmoothie
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last night I upgraded an Axe Fx Standard from firmware 5.x (from 2008) to v.11. The firmware update was successful according to the green screen, but now I get no output, and no sound from the Axe Fx. What could be the issue? I see the input lights light up as I play guitar. But no sounds comes out and when I check the meters on the green screen, no output activity. I also uploaded the Fractal Axe FX Standard presets for Bank A and Bank B. Any advice?
     
  2. paranoid

    paranoid
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,997
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    Location:
    florida
    I guess I would start by taking a look at the I/O menus to make sure they are set correctly. look at levels in all the effects blocks in the chain. if nothing there try to reload the firm ware from fractal site and try again, it may have gotten interrupted.
     
  3. latinsmoothie

    latinsmoothie
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem solved! Disconnecting all the cables and rebooting did the trick. Go figure! Thanks
     
  4. Mike Perodeau

    Mike Perodeau
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    4
    I had the same problem after upgrading from 10.1 to 11 on my Axe FX II. In my case though it was pure stupidity - I hadn't noticed that the Output 1 knob had been turned all the way down to zero. I have no idea how that happened, since I almost never touch it, but I had just done a gig so maybe when I set the Axe FX back up in my basement I inadvertently moved the knob. At least it didn't take me long to find it LOL!
     

Share This Page