1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

MIDI Makes My Brain Owie

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by H13, Jul 14, 2018 at 12:22 AM.

  1. H13

    H13
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    240
    Alright alright alright alright.

    So I'm running one of these things:
    https://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/MFC10--yamaha-mfc10

    And I want to mimic channel switching between a clean\dirty amp. It only needs to go between Clean\Dirty, not Clean\Spanky\Dirty\Metal\Screaming\The Fuck Are You Doing presets so it SEEMS fairly simple.

    Basically: It's a gain boost on\off. However I want to boost the gain on the amp, not by using a pedal. Sometimes I might want to switch to the jumped version of that amp (EG: JTM45 Clean -> Jumped for dirty) or whatever. Long story short: I want clean\dirty amp settings.

    The way I currently have things set up on that MFC:
    Buttons 1-5 change presets. (Changing CC value?)
    Buttons 6-10 turn on\off effect blocks within said preset. (The other one?)


    Here's what I want to happen:

    Button 1-5: Choose what amp I want. EG:
    1) Fender
    2) Marshall
    3) Vox
    4) Stupid Metal Fun Times
    5) -BLANK \ MUTE -

    Button 6-10: Fun Stuff
    6) Clean\Dirty
    7) Octaver
    8) Delay
    9) Reverb
    10) -BLANK-

    Now I can use scenes 1 and 2 to make a clean Fender\Dirty Fender noise etc. What I would like to do is find a way to quickly switch back and forth between scene 1 and 2 without changing said preset.

    I do have a blank button on both rows, so if one button has to be assigned to scene up, and another one scene down, that's workable, but I'd prefer to be able to make an on\off button if possible.

    I've gone through the I\O menu and my brain now hurts and I'm pretty awful at Midi. Any assistance here would be welcome :)
     
  2. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,536
    Likes Received:
    3,570
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Does that controller allow for defining the data value for CCs?

    If so, set the CC to 34 and the OFF value to 1 and the ON value to 0.

    Then, pressing that button the first time (on) will change to scene 1 and pressing it again (off) will change to scene 2.
     
    H13 likes this.
  3. H13

    H13
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    240
    I appreciate your response, but...I have no idea.

    I use this FC pretty damn straightforward. Button 1 is set to Preset <X>, Button 2 is set to Preset <Y> etc.

    So to make sure I've understood you correctly, I should see if I can set CC34 to button 5?
     
  4. H13

    H13
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    240
  5. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,536
    Likes Received:
    3,570
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Well, I'm fairly comfortable with midi, but that manual is very confusing.

    What you need to do is to use the "function" mode to send the "Control Change" (CC) for scenes (default CC on the Axe Fx II is 34).

    You select scenes by sending a data value for the CC number.

    Scene 1 == 0
    Scene 2 == 1
    Scene 3 == 2
    Etc

    Page 13 of the manual has this table:

    5B222DE3-B36D-4DB3-A69D-425AC12068F0.jpeg

    What I think this is saying is that to do what I described in my previous post, you would define a Function Memory location by setting:

    DATA/CTRL to 34 (Control Number)
    BANK MSB/MAX to 0 (Switch On Data)
    BANK LSB/MIN TO 1 (Switch Off Data)

    I'm sure if I had it in front of me I could make it work, but this is about the best I can do.

    Hopefully it helps?
     
    pauly likes this.
  6. H13

    H13
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    240
    I THINK I understand what you're talking about.

    Since we're dealing with CC I'll have to use Button 5 (which is blank and all good)

    So I set Button 5 to CC34, with BANK MSB = 0 and BANK LSB to 1.

    (Note: I have no understanding as to what BANK MSB means and I'll be attempting this as we talk :) )
     
  7. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,536
    Likes Received:
    3,570
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Those labels are for when you are using PGM mode (PCs / Preset Changes).

    Note that each field in the table has 2 names:

    These are for PCs:

    DATA
    BANK MSB
    BANK LSB

    These are for CCs:

    CTRL
    MAX
    MIN
     
  8. H13

    H13
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    240

    Okay, we have some success.

    I managed to get button 5 to set the CC Value to 34.

    The only problem is that it's changing to preset #34 :(

    Unless I work with the Function Control?
     
  9. H13

    H13
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    240
    HA!

    Got it. You were spot on with it. I just needed that bit of help deciphering the manual.

    Yay! Happy days. :D
     
    unix-guy likes this.
  10. strat714

    strat714
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    434
    Location:
    Fractal, Nebraska
    Yes! Just go for it. If you muck it up you can go to page 26 and initialize and return everything back to square one. Learning sometimes just takes time and effort.
    That is a confusing manual though. Good luck!
     
  11. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,536
    Likes Received:
    3,570
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    It helps to have a firm grasp on what the "generic" process is... Then figure out how to apply it to a particular device.

    Glad it's working!
     
  12. Admin M@

    Admin M@
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,251
    Likes Received:
    23,723
    Location:
    Greenest NJ
    You aren't forced to use scenes 1 and 2 for this... Scenes 1 and 8 work perfectly fine in the same way, with the advantage being that they are selected by values of 0 and 127.
     
    bradlake likes this.
  13. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,536
    Likes Received:
    3,570
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Yeah... I thought about suggesting that, but since the controller supports it and there didn't appear to be a simple CC "toggle" it was the same amount of effort. :)
     

Share This Page