1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

MFC101 Mk III with Axe Fx III

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by Fenris, Feb 1, 2018.

  1. Tremonti

    Tremonti
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    808
    Location:
    Bradenton, Florida
    So you lose SYNC using midi with Axe III.....what does that mean? I've searched Google and here and I am not getting the clarification on this. Do this mean that the IA lights for off and on won't work? Please elaborate? Thanks!
     
  2. Fro

    Fro
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    710
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    You need to set the initial state of the IA's per preset, which is really easy to do with MFC-Edit. So if the drive block is already "on" when you select a preset, you just need to manually set that up ahead of time. Once you set that up, you won't really notice the difference from that standpoint. I couldn't tell any difference using my MFC with my Axe Fx III at the show last weekend since it was all programmed ahead of time.
     
  3. Tahoebrian5

    Tahoebrian5
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,451
    Likes Received:
    1,602
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    Can you elaborate on how you set the initial state?
     
  4. Fro

    Fro
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    710
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    In MFC-Edit, 2nd tab over. "PRESETS & EXT. DEVS". In the middle of the screen is a row of buttons labeled "Instant Access Switches initial state". The numbers correspond with the switches on the MFC. Click on the one you want to be "on" when the preset is selected. Green indicates an "on" state. In the picture I have below, switches 11, 13, and 17 are on when preset 34 is selected.

    [​IMG]
     
    Tahoebrian5 likes this.
  5. Tremonti

    Tremonti
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    808
    Location:
    Bradenton, Florida
    Can you do this without using MFC edit? This would be the only time I'd use it and would be a waste IMO, to buy to set up 7 IA switches
     
  6. Fro

    Fro
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    710
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    I believe so. I'm not at the MFC right now, so I'm going from memory. I think when the unit isn't in "Axe Fx" mode and you select a preset, all you have to do is select the IA switch to change it to "on" and then hit the "Edit/Save" button. You'll see that the edit button flashes when you select an IA. I've since turned the "Edit" button off, which is also an option to do without the need for the editor, so that I couldn't accidentally change the initial IA states. The same holds true if you need to change it back to off, just switch it off and the edit button flashes since it knows the state has been change from what was saved in memory. Again, the edit button needs to be active. That's an option in the setup menu.

    I also used the editor for setting up the IA's, naming them, naming the presets, and converting the files so that I can save them between my MFC-101 Mk II and Mk III (I have one as a backup). I'm not as familiar with doing some of these things without the editor, but I know that the manual does explain a few things.
     
  7. Tahoebrian5

    Tahoebrian5
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,451
    Likes Received:
    1,602
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    Okay I'm still trying to figure his out.. One more question.

    So if you send a scene change, the mfc will not know which blocks got turned on or off, so this can result in IAs going out of sync. Is this correct and if so is there anyway to correct this?
     
  8. Fro

    Fro
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    710
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    This is the one thing I haven't messed with yet, "Scenes" that is, since I wasn't ever using them anyway. Some of the others have though, so hopefully they can chime in. I've just been sticking strictly with Presets and IA's, and in that type of setup it works quite well after initial block states are set. The block states between Scenes sounded like it was a stumbling block, but I thought a few people were working that out in another thread. I thought they had a workaround if you stayed within a certain number of scenes, or something like that, but I don't remember if or how they did it. I'll see if I can find that thread.
     
    Tahoebrian5 likes this.
  9. Fro

    Fro
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    710
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
  10. Tahoebrian5

    Tahoebrian5
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2,451
    Likes Received:
    1,602
    Location:
    Reno, NV

Share This Page