1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

MFC looper problem

Discussion in 'MFC Discussion' started by pauliusmm, Dec 6, 2010.

  1. pauliusmm

    pauliusmm
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,138
    Likes Received:
    825
    Location:
    Lithuania
    I set iA1 to REC and iA2 to PLAY, both iA modes are toggle.

    It works, but here's the problem: i have to press Play twice to stop it.

    When i want to record i press REC (iA1) and it records, i then press REC again to stop recording and start playing. when the loop is playing i press Play/stop (iA2) to stop it.But when i press it the first time only led light comes up, and when i press it again it stops.

    I would like it to stop when i press it for the first time.
    Am i doing something wrong?
     
  2. Matman

    Matman
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,114
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Washington, New Jersey, United States
    Hmm... Interesting question. I'll take a guess...

    Maybe try setting both the ON and the OFF values for the PLAY switch to be 127?

    MFC- Manual section 12.4.8
     
  3. pauliusmm

    pauliusmm
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,138
    Likes Received:
    825
    Location:
    Lithuania

    Just tried that and it doesn't help because then i cannot stop it anymore (stop function is gone), i tried it other way around where iA2 ON and OFF values to 0, then it works , but i cannot replay recorded loop when i stop it(play function is gone).
     
  4. pauliusmm

    pauliusmm
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,138
    Likes Received:
    825
    Location:
    Lithuania
    found a way by setting the iA2 (play) values to opposite ON =0, OFF =127 .
    Now it works as i wanted.

    Edit:

    its a bad solution, cause it works only the first time you loop, when you record another loop, you still have to press twice

    So the question remains, how to solve this??
     
  5. billschultz

    billschultz
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Hey, I know Im responding to a super old thread, but was there ever a solution to this issue found? I've decided to stop using the Looper Control Mode on the MFC to have the looper buttons always available, but Im having the same issue of having to hit play twice to stop the loop. The only workaround I have found is if I hit Record to start, and then hit Play at the end of the loop instead of record again, it all works fine, Im just trying to avoid having to targeting another footswitch while playing a part.
     
  6. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,303
    Likes Received:
    4,001
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    I don't know the answer but I think you win the necro-thread revival award!
     
  7. billschultz

    billschultz
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Haha, I try!
     
    unix-guy likes this.
  8. mr_fender

    mr_fender
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,248
    Likes Received:
    2,333
    The problem is manual IA's don't sync their status with the Axe II. In looper mode, when you record a loop and hit the record switch again, it automatically goes into playback mode, so the play switch activates automatically. The next press is a stop (zero value on CC message). With manual IA's the status of the play/stop IA is completely independent of the record IA so if it's in the off state when you stop recording the loop, the next press will be play (127 value) and not stop so you have to hit it a second time to get the off value sent. Same problem occurs between the Stack and play IAs as well. Simplest solution seems to be to just use looper control mode. It keeps track of everything and stays in sync with the current looper state.
     
  9. Herbmanafet

    Herbmanafet
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Damn, I just got my MFC-101 and this is one of the first things I tried to do! Annoying because I really don’t want to have to riverdance to get the looper going.
     
  10. mr_fender

    mr_fender
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,248
    Likes Received:
    2,333
    You can setup switch links between the record, play, and stack manual IAs so only one of them can be active at a time. If you do that, turn off SendSwLinkOffMsg as well. That combined with hitting play instead of record or stack to finish recording should take care of it.
     
  11. billschultz

    billschultz
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Awesome, thank you. I have been using the switch links, but was not aware of SendSwLinkOffMsg. I'll have to give that a try. Thanks!
     

Share This Page