1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

MFC-101 Mk3 not working with Axe-Fx 3 - please help

Discussion in 'MFC Discussion' started by chucma, Sep 22, 2018.

  1. chucma

    chucma
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,418
    Likes Received:
    805
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    I'm trying to program my MFC101 (Mk3) to control my AxeFX3, but am having a really hard time with getting it to work. I'm not an expert in MIDI and have previously just used my AxeFX2 with FASLink, so that was very easy to configure. With the AxeFX3 however, I am using single direction MIDI (MFC MIDI Out to AxeFX3 MIDI In) and the only functionality I want to achieve is:
    1) Change presets, preferably using the BankUP and BankDown
    2) Switch between Scenes 1 and 5 using the bottom row of buttons (as with the AxeFX2 Mode)
    3) Bypass effects using IA6 - IA15

    I can get the bypass effects to work fine, however when I try the Scene buttons (just 1 and 2 for example) or try change presets then my AxeFX3 mutes completely and I get no signal from it.

    I have tried to detail the setup that I have done below, with this config I am trying to get just the preset switching to work, and Scene 1 and Scene 2 as a starting point.

    MFC is on FW3.08, and AxeFX3 is on latest FW too. I have also tried the following methods but neither have worked for me, so I must be missing something but I don't know what.
    https://forum.fractalaudio.com/thre...ontroller-for-axe-fx-iii.138241/#post-1639524
    https://forum.fractalaudio.com/thre...-programming-guide-for-the-axe-fx-iii.140139/

    Can someone please help me with this?

    Axe3 Setup

    General
    MIDI Channel: 1
    Display Offset: 1
    Scene Revert: On
    Eff. Bypass Mode: Value

    PC Config
    Program Change: On
    Ignore Redundant PC: ON

    Initial Value
    External Control 1: 100%

    MFC101 (Mk III)
    SETUP Menu
    Axe-FX Mode: None
    Performance Mode: Preset
    Axe-Fx Display Offset: 1
    MFC101 Display Offset: 1
    Bank Size: 5
    Bank Style: FIRST
    Bank/Song Limit: 48
    IA Switch Types: ALL Toggle
    Global IA Switch Setup: ALL No
    IA Switch Send/Preset : YES

    MIDI Menu
    MFC101 Port: MIDI
    AxeFX Midi Channel: 1
    Axe-FX TotalSync: OFF
    MFC MIDI Receive Channel: OFF
    MFC Receive Prog. Change: OFF

    To make MFC Button 1 select Scene01
    Midi
    IA Switch Ctrl Change(CC#): [IA01 c1#001 Ch01] and [IA01 c2#OFF Ch01]
    IA Switch Ctrl Change ON/OFF: [IA01 c1 Off000 OnOFF] and [IA01 c2 Off000 OnOFF]
    IA Switch Prog. Change: IA01 pOF PC#OFF Ch01
    Internal Control Change Settings: IntCC 01 CC#001 Ch01
    Internal Control Change ON/OFF: IntCC 01 OfOFF On000

    Preset 001
    Name: Scene 1
    Preset Program Changes: Ch 01 ProgChg OFF
    Alternate Preset: OFF
    Preset Instant Access State: IASw 01 OFF
    Preset Int. Control Change: IntCC 01 ON (the rest are OFF)

    To make MFC Button 2 select Scene02
    Midi
    IA Switch Ctrl Change(CC#): [IA02 c1#002 Ch01] and [IA02 c2#OFF Ch01]
    IA Switch Ctrl Change ON/OFF: [IA02 c1 Off000 OnOFF] and [IA02 c2 Off000 OnOFF]
    IA Switch Prog. Change: IA02 pOF PC#OFF Ch01
    Internal Control Change Settings: IntCC 02 CC#002 Ch01
    Internal Control Change ON/OFF: IntCC 02 OfOFF On000

    Preset 002
    Name: Scene 2
    Preset Program Changes: Ch 01 ProgChg OFF
    Alternate Preset: OFF
    Preset Instant Access State: IASw 02 OFF
    Preset Int. Control Change: IntCC 02 ON (the rest are OFF)

    Many thanks,
    Adrian.
     
  2. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,315
    Likes Received:
    4,004
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Probably don't need Ignore Redundant PC set to ON, but it should not hurt anything.

    However, I'm confused by your setup - are you trying to do scene changes by using IAs or by doing Preset Mapping?

    You have presets named "scene 1" and "scene 2" but you have IAs that are sending CCs not PCs... And you are sending different CC numbers on each, which is not how scenes work.

    To change presets with bank buttons you want Bank Size 0.

    I'm going to post a separate reply with basic instructions.
     
    chucma likes this.
  3. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,315
    Likes Received:
    4,004
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Keep the same "global" settings you have except:

    Ignore Redundant PC: OFF
    Bank Size: 0

    That should get the presets to change with bank up/down.

    To get your IAs 1-5 working to change scenes, first go into the Axe Fx setup menu for midi and select a CC number for scene control. I would suggest 34 since that is what was default on Axe Fx II.

    Now on the MFC, set button IAs 1-5 to send CC #34 with the ON value corresponding to scene# - 1 (so, use 0 for scene 1, 1 for scene 2, etc).

    Set the OFF value to none.

    Assign all of those switches to Link Group A.

    Don't mess with any of the other IA settings. If you have changed any, maybe do a factory reset of the MFC before doing those steps.

    Also, investing a few bucks in MFC Edit is a good idea... Although you'll also need a USB to midi adapter.
     
    chucma likes this.
  4. chucma

    chucma
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,418
    Likes Received:
    805
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Thanks @unix-guy!

    I was trying to do the scene changes by IAs, basically just the first row from 1 to 5. I think if my setup confuses you this is a clear sign I have it completely wrong. I was following the instructions from the link below, and reading the manual at the same time, so think I was trying to over complicate something simple.
    https://forum.fractalaudio.com/thre...-programming-guide-for-the-axe-fx-iii.140139/

    Definitely my learning curve here.

    Awesome, thank you! I'll try these in the morning! I was very close to buying MFC Edit today but held back because I figured I might be able to do this all through the MFC, and this is only temporary until FAS release the new controllers with FASLink2. That said, I might still get MFC Edit, I have a MIDI interface I can plug the MFC into so I can edit it.

    I'll reset the MFC and try again in the morning, and let you know how it goes, thanks again!!
     
    unix-guy likes this.
  5. chucma

    chucma
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,418
    Likes Received:
    805
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    @unix-guy, I owe you a good bottle of whiskey! I decided to try your suggestions before going out with my wife tonight and you nailed it! Thank you!! :):):)

    I also bought MFC-Edit, that makes it a LOT easier to see what I'm doing. Thank you so much for your help on this one, you saved me a lot of over-complicated frustration and time there.
     
    unix-guy likes this.
  6. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,315
    Likes Received:
    4,004
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Awesome... glad it's sorted ;)
     

Share This Page