1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

MFC-101 as a general midi controller with Axe-Fx II or Axe-Fx III

Discussion in 'MFC Discussion' started by trancegodz, Feb 2, 2018.

  1. ak49climber

    ak49climber
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    130
    Copy that, but not the whole list if I wasn’t going to assign any specific blocks to an IA switch?
     
  2. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9,306
    Likes Received:
    5,333
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    You are correct. Assign what you need to control... That's it.
     
  3. Golden

    Golden
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Thanks to everyone for contributing to this discussion. I was able to set up the MFC with My Axe III and have most of the functionality issues worked out. One bug remains and I can't figure it out. When changing presets from the MFC my III automatically jumps to scene 2. I have specified in both Axe Edit as well as on the unit itself to default to scene 1 so there must be a setting on the MFC that is jumping to scene 2. Any ideas?
     
  4. zionplayer

    zionplayer
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    267
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Any chance you have MFC "send w preset" on and that IA (Scene 2) saved as 'on'?
     
  5. Golden

    Golden
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Thanks Zionplayer, I went into the Setup on the MFC and turned off the send with preset for IAs 1-15 and that solved the remainder of my issues! This forum is awesome!
     
  6. Morphosis

    Morphosis
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,471
    Likes Received:
    2,237
    Location:
    Germany - Hessen - Darmstadt
    I`ve written a in-depth Master Tutorial for MFC-101 programming for the Axe.Fx III.

    12 sites PDF you`ll find here: https://www.cabir.eu/de/content/13-mfc101-for-axefx3

    Way too much work, but maybe some of you guys get a better understanding of the MFC-101 and MIDI :)

    Showcase:

    Don`t forget switching on the english subtitles ;)
     
    DeCay, Hubi, apostox and 1 other person like this.
  7. #47 Warrior, Aug 19, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2018
    Warrior

    Warrior
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    604
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    Is it possible to have the IA's show the red light when the block is available in the preset?
     
  8. leslie1975

    leslie1975
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Belgium

    Hi, I have the same issue, but switching Off the Ai's does not solve my problem? any other solutions??
     
  9. zionplayer

    zionplayer
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    267
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Another thing you could check - There is an option on the III to save preset and always to default to scene 1, or to save preset to default on whatever scene you are on when you hit save.
     
  10. oson00

    oson00
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Hanover, Germany
    Yes it is, but not out of the box. I am working on a solution and it looks very good!
     
  11. leslie1975

    leslie1975
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hi I solved it, ran around a whole lot of ways and finally switched send w prest off only on IA17, and that did the job. THANKS
     
  12. Warrior

    Warrior
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    604
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    Any updates on this?
     
  13. oson00

    oson00
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Hanover, Germany
    Morphosis likes this.
  14. trancegodz

    trancegodz
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    456
    Update: I used the MFC-101 successfully with the Axe FXIII up until a couple of weeks ago when I got an FC-12. All the instructions needed to do this are in this thread. I was able to change presets, change scenes, use three external controller pedals, 4 extension switches, set up IA's to control the looper functions, etc. It all worked except for the LEDs not always showing the correct state. The only thing I never tried was to directly access channels with IA switches.
     
  15. oson00

    oson00
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Hanover, Germany
    Channel switching is possible too with MFC and Special CCs I think.

    With my JORDI Board you are able to See the status LEDs im Sync with your preset too. So the MFC is no Full FCx but it does a very Great Job! :)
     
  16. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9,306
    Likes Received:
    5,333
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    It should be no different than scenes... The underlying concept is the same.
     
    oson00 likes this.
  17. JCBitB

    JCBitB
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    123
    a few questions for you fine folks

    1) Is it possible to set switches 16 and 17 to delay and reverb holds?

    2) I followed the steps on page one for setting up scene changes for the first 5 switches. Switch #3 is supposed to go to scene 3 but it jumps to a specific patch on scene 3. I'm programming on the MFC directly, and I have gone screen by screen and can't find any setting that is different from the other 4. any ideas?

    3) I've defined switch 16 and 17 as tuner and tempo on axeIII as well as MFC in the same way as the effects block, and yet there is no reaction when either is pressed. (I'd give up these two features if reverb\delay hold control is possibility)
     
  18. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9,306
    Likes Received:
    5,333
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    You can program an IA switch for anything in the Midi/Remote menu of the Axe Fx III.
     
  19. JCBitB

    JCBitB
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    123
    That's what I thought, but I went through all the options in midi/remote and I'm just not seeing anything labeled reverb or delay hold. Went through all the tabs several times, are they labeled something else perhaps?

    Or is there an alternate method of doing this? In the past I've had to click on the hold button to assign it (as a modifier IIRC) to a footswitch hooked into the pedal input. I'm hoping to keep it all on the MFC and not bring an extra switch tho.
     
  20. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9,306
    Likes Received:
    5,333
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    I think you need to assign a CC to one of the External Controllers, then assign the External Controller as the modifier on the switch.

    For example, assign CC 50 to External Controller 1 and then assign External Controller 1 as the modifier on Delay hold.
     
    JCBitB likes this.

Share This Page