1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug? Metronome tempo changes by itself

Discussion in 'AX8 Wishes + Bugs' started by Beexter, May 5, 2017.

  1. Beexter

    Beexter
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    18
    I'be been playing around with the metronome on the AX8and have noticed that the tempo won't stay where I set it.
    I have been accessing the tempo screen by pressing the tap tempo (F3) button once to bring up the tempo screen. I have then dialled in the tempo I want using the"virtual" tempo knob on the far left of the screen. It stays at the tempo I've set for a little while (the actual amount of time doesn't seem to be constant) and will then change to a different value without me touching anything else.
    I'm on firmware 7.01
     
  2. Jansch

    Jansch
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got the same problem. Solved it by changing the tempo in the AX8-Edit and when not connected by tapping (F3) till I get the right tempo.
     
  3. frostkald

    frostkald
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Hungary
    Same here but i'm on firmware 8.02
     
  4. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    21,589
    Likes Received:
    13,634
    does it always change to the same value when it changes?
     
  5. Beexter

    Beexter
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    18
    I haven't checked but will make a note to check next time. It is still doing it on firmware 8.02
     
  6. simeon

    simeon
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6,679
    Likes Received:
    7,949
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    one reason the tempo may change is if you have it set to pick up the preset tempo, rather than the global tempo. the preset tempo is saved with the patch, so will change when you change patches. in the tempo screen (assuming it's the same as the axe fx) there's a parameter called "tempo to use". set this to "global" instead of "preset" and resave the patch
     
  7. Josetxu

    Josetxu
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Arroyo de la Encomienda (Spain)
    This is the same I've experience this morning: I was practising with the metronome on and mid song it started to play a lot faster without touching the AX8 at all
     
  8. Beexter

    Beexter
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    18
    Interesting - mine has always reduced the tempo rather than increased it but I have yet to make a note of the tempo it changes to in case there is a consistent "default"
     
  9. Fredneck

    Fredneck
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Kenosha, WI
    I mostly use the same preset, so a GLOBAL would work for those presets. I still need to make special one off presets and copies of my main presets with PRESET tempos. My compromise on my Axe Fx has always been to utilize PRESET mode and set my main presets to 120 BPM.

    I have the same AX8 bug and the workaround when in PRESET TT mode is to set the tempo twice. I think it averages your taps the first time, though I get the bug without performing a proper double tap. Instead, I have to use control knob A to set my desired tempo, exit tempo mode, single tap to reenter tempo mode, and once more utilize control knob A. Once I perform this bowing tweak dance, it holds until I retap a new tempo or change presets.
     
    milan67 likes this.
  10. ChristThePhone

    ChristThePhone
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,591
    Likes Received:
    927
    Location:
    Germany
    Keep hitting this on fw 8.02. I do use per preset tempo and occasionally enter the tempo screen on the unit to turn on the metronome. Leaving the tempo screen almost always screws up the preset tempo.
     
  11. vidhar666

    vidhar666
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem here on fw 9.04...
     
  12. m3talmike

    m3talmike
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    30
    Do fractal team watch these threads? Shouldn't someone who finds a bug contact with support? I mean this problem exists 1 year now and hasn't been fixed yet.
     
  13. ChristThePhone

    ChristThePhone
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,591
    Likes Received:
    927
    Location:
    Germany
    There are FAS reps around monitoring so I'm sure they're aware of this issue.
     
    m3talmike likes this.
  14. ChristThePhone

    ChristThePhone
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,591
    Likes Received:
    927
    Location:
    Germany
    Any news on this one ? Is it going to be addressed by Q10 ?
     

Share This Page