1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug? Mac High Sierra - can't load snapshots

Discussion in 'Axe-Edit III' started by greiswig, Nov 7, 2018.

  1. greiswig

    greiswig
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    475
    Strange. I can take a snapshot. I can then see two snapshots that were taken days ago in the dropdown menu in AE. But when I try to choose one, I get an error dialog saying it "can't locate the folder" at this path:


    /users/computername/Documents/Fractal Audio/Axe-Edit III/presets/snapshots/

    Clicking on each of those two old snapshots (A and B) omits them from the dropdown until there are none left.

    When I go there in Finder, I can see all of the snapshots I've taken recently, not by the same name. But there are five in there. In other words, not A nor B.

    I also can't directly select one from the folder view in AE. I get the error dialog "Another instance of Axe-Edit III was trying to start. Only one instance can execute at a time." This is repeatable after several hard reboots.
     
  2. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,546
    Likes Received:
    14,166
    curious - are you using iCloud Desktop and Documents syncing?
     
    biskitboy likes this.
  3. greiswig

    greiswig
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    475
    Yes, and the files show up in folders both on the HD and on iCloud.
     
  4. iaresee

    iaresee
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10,756
    Likes Received:
    9,739
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    If you the drag the sysex file to a local folder and then into Axe-Edit from there does it work?
     
  5. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,546
    Likes Received:
    14,166
    i'm wondering if that's causing the issue.

    i use Dropbox, so i turn off the iCloud Destop/Documents, and i haven't experienced that issue. i'll try to get to checking it out though.
     
  6. greiswig

    greiswig
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    475
    Hmmm... as far as I can tell, it is in a local file. The path I listed above is on the hard drive unless I’m missing something.
     
  7. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,546
    Likes Received:
    14,166
    Try a folder other than desktop or documents. Since that is synced with a cloud service, there could be a glitch where it’s state isn’t purely “local.”
     
  8. iaresee

    iaresee
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10,756
    Likes Received:
    9,739
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Folders associated with iCloud sync'ing may possible return considerable different meta-data for the files and the API that Axe-Edit uses may not be up-to-date enough to deal with this.

    That's why I'm asking if it's constrained to just when you keep the files in folders that are syncing to iCloud.
     
  9. greiswig

    greiswig
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    475
    Okay, by changing to a new folder I created, I seem to have things working.

    But you can't rename the snapshot file? Is that normal?
     
  10. iaresee

    iaresee
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10,756
    Likes Received:
    9,739
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Use another directory for AxeEdit?

    Sounds like there's a problem with reading files off Cloud sync'ed directories.
     
  11. Admin M@

    Admin M@
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,558
    Likes Received:
    25,007
    Location:
    Greenest NJ
    I have no problem renaming snapshot files. Sounds like you have a very strange situation going on there.
     

Share This Page