Bug Loud noise during re-amping.

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Bugs' started by Detch, Apr 19, 2017.

  1. Detch

    Detch
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    311
    Yea, I tried that, reinstalled the FW. thank you for your time man!!!
     
    SeeD likes this.
  2. SeeD

    SeeD
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,761
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    Location:
    Norway
    np
     
  3. mr_fender

    mr_fender
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,523
    Likes Received:
    1,698
    The Axe II's digital I/O is fixed at 48 kHz 24 bit, not 32 bit.
     
  4. Detch

    Detch
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    311
    I'm aware of that. Switching to 24 makes no difference.
     
  5. mr_fender

    mr_fender
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,523
    Likes Received:
    1,698
    Do you have software monitoring turned on in Cubase? That will create a feedback loop when reamping via USB.
     
  6. Detch

    Detch
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    311
    it's off.
     
  7. Detch

    Detch
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    311
    To finally make sure that it's not my reamp chain (cables, plugins, cubase error, sample rate, bit deph or anything else)
    Could anyone please use this preset (With cab off) https://www.dropbox.com/s/0a4qrib6he09kor/test.syx?dl=0
    to reamp this test DI https://www.dropbox.com/s/i52ombg2551vcr3/test DI.wav?dl=0 and share the file
    so I can compare to what I'm getting here.
    If results are the same as mine, then I have to learn using Axe again :)

    Here is another example, note how much louder the background "shshsh" noise (between palm mutes like on 0.01sec) on the Axe fx take.
    I totally realize that this may be caused by the axe amp settings I used, but the thing is that it's much easier to achieve less noisy signal using plugins (WITHOUT GATE)
    If this is my mistake, what am I doing wrong?

    Axe (input signal level is in the green area, barely touching yellow led on the AxeFX meter):



    Kazzrog Psycho A:

     
  8. rodzimguitar68

    rodzimguitar68
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2,148
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    I live in a van down by the river
    guys are very protective of being asked about their cables, but I can tell you that when I've allowed the USB that comes from my macbook pro to the Axe FX to drape too near power cables and midi cables, I can get the sort of RF interference that you demonstrated, when re-amping, or when tracking fresh tracks direct from my axe into the macbook pro. Sometimes, I've merely separated the USB from being 1 inch away, to being 6 inches away, and it has made a dramatic improvement.

    When you demonstrate the quality of the reamp track when using a DAW plugin, the usb cable is removed from the equation, and your results improved.

    I have also experienced that in certain situations, if I have my macbook plugged into the charger cable, I will get RF on my tracks - again, a ground loop between the Axe FX and the macbook. If I let the macbook run on battery power, it is a cleaner quality result.
     
    Detch likes this.
  9. Detch

    Detch
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    311
    Agree, @rodzimguitar68
    that's why I'm asking for someone to reamp the test DI with my preset.
    Power cable interference sounds quite different to the noise I'm experiencing.
     
  10. rodzimguitar68

    rodzimguitar68
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2,148
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    I live in a van down by the river
    Ahh. I see. Well, I'm at work at the moment. I can try this later today after work.

    Thanks
     
    Detch likes this.
  11. Detch

    Detch
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    311
    Thank you, man
     
  12. mr_fender

    mr_fender
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,523
    Likes Received:
    1,698
    Tried the DI and preset. Here's a few things I've noticed. DI track is a somewhat noisy and is very hot. Average RMS peaks are at around -3 dB while by comparison a DI from my Les Paul with a Duncan JB in the bridge (fairly hot passive pickup) is around -11 dB from my XL. That combined with the drive block is just mushing everything out and magnifying the DI noise that much more. Dropping the DI level 8 to 10 dB in the DAW brings back a lot of clarity. Also, the tube screamer tone parameter is set to 9.98. This adds a huge amount of hiss and noise as well. Turning it down to 5 or 6 gets rid of a lot of the hiss. You can then add brightness back to the tone using the presence or graphic EQ in the amp block (post gain) or choose a brighter sounding cab.
     
    SeeD and Detch like this.
  13. #33 Detch, Apr 21, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2017
    Detch

    Detch
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    311
    thanx for analysis Mr-Fender, turning level down is what SeeD suggested as well. What Input signal Leds on the axe FX looks like when you turning the signal down? As I said, when I reamp I keep it in the green area barely touching third yellow led.
    [​IMG]

    Overall, thanx to you guys I see that it's not a bug, it's just the way the AxeFX are, it's more sensitive to DI quality then VST plugins

    What initially confused me is the fact that with the same DI and signal level using Screamers with its Tone at maximum, plugins has less hiss than the Axe, so I thought maybe it's something wrong...
     
    SeeD likes this.
  14. SeeD

    SeeD
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,761
    Likes Received:
    1,573
    Location:
    Norway
    I can tell you that my inputs are also green on the axe fx.. when i re-amp. I did think that this was a fault with my Axe Fx II.
    And i made a tread about it a long time ago.. but i got no were..
    You might be having the same "problem"
    I do get a bit lower signal,when i try to re-amp with the re-amp track i get from the clean DI track using the axe fx)
    I always record 2 signals from the axe fx. 1 wet.. and on clean DI. And this is the DI i am talking about. This is also were i am only hitting the Green (input on the axe fx,when i re-amp)

    It would be nice to get a awnser to get rid of this problem. But i can work around it.. by dropping the volume,or bumping it up a bit.. in cubase,when i re-amp..


    Ahhhhhh... this makes my head hurt :)
     
  15. Detch

    Detch
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    311
    You're right SeeD. The DI signal level from the Axe is much lower then the DI I provided for tests. So indeed, this may be the case, I was fooled by that input meter. I think the best way is to measure average levels DI's coming out of the axe and apply it to others.
    So we should have some kind of Recommended Levels for DI's
     
  16. Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,105
    Likes Received:
    1,014
    It's normal and not a problem. You shouldn't adjust DI (recorded from Axe-FX) level to hit a certain target input LED target, if you want the same level entering the grid as when originally played.

    https://forum.fractalaudio.com/threads/re-amp-problem-help-me-out-seed.87853/#post-106252
     
  17. Detch

    Detch
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    311
  18. Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,105
    Likes Received:
    1,014
    Right, your DI was just too high of a level for that preset. You could adjust for this by reducing input level in the input/gate block, or various other ways.
     
  19. Detch

    Detch
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    311
    So that's the source of the problem, by looking at AXE meters signal looks fine, it's not jumping above the red, don't even touches it.
    I used to rely on meters of my hardware
     
  20. mr_fender

    mr_fender
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,523
    Likes Received:
    1,698
    Might be a difference in the way the meter is displayed when switching between analog and digital input modes. The diagram in the manual is not clear about where the meter is located relative to the A/D converters. Not sure if the meter is showing the analog input level (dBu) or the digital signal level (dBFS). It might change depending on the selected input mode. The difference in scale might explain the different meter readings.
     

Share This Page