1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Looper best practices

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by JRkelley, Apr 14, 2019.

  1. JRkelley

    JRkelley
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Looks like most players are using the Looper block at the very beginning of the signal chain or within a send/return right before the output block. What are the benefits of each approach, and are there other ways of using this that might be better?
     
  2. CipherHost

    CipherHost
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    Monroe, NC
    If you place the looper at the beginning of your chain, you can test changes to parameters on any of the blocks to hear the changes they make. If you place it at the end, you can change to different tones without effecting the loop.
     
  3. JRkelley

    JRkelley
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    A lightbulb moment! Never even considered there was such an efficient way to test/audition sounds. Thanks!!!
     
  4. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    10,840
    Likes Received:
    6,620
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    No requirement for a send/return... That is primarily used to "extend" a grid row.

    The 2 primary cases for a Looper are:

    • At the beginning of the signal chain to help dialing in tones
    • At the end of the signal chain to play back a loop with all the effects baked in (often so you can play over it)
     
  5. Kamil Kisiel

    Kamil Kisiel
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    499
    I find the looper is a bit too limited for actual live looping use, so I only use it to dial in tones. I wish it could do more, and I don't really feel like extending my board with another external looper in the FX loop.
     
  6. JRkelley

    JRkelley
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Disappointing to hear. What do you find lacking?
     
  7. Kamil Kisiel

    Kamil Kisiel
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    499
    No layers / alternates, only one track, no half speed, it's pretty basic even compared to a relatively simple looper pedal like a TC Ditto X4
     
  8. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    10,840
    Likes Received:
    6,620
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    It has half-speed...
     
    Laszlo Varga and ∞Fractals like this.
  9. Kamil Kisiel

    Kamil Kisiel
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    499
    Ah cool, I didn't notice that had been added.
     
  10. manu68

    manu68
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    157
    Axe FX II had already half speed looper
     
  11. Kamil Kisiel

    Kamil Kisiel
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    499
    Yeah but it wasn't in the III before, it's not in the manual for example..
     
  12. CipherHost

    CipherHost
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    Monroe, NC
    And you can do layers.
     
  13. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    10,840
    Likes Received:
    6,620
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    You can undo one layer, but that's it.

    You can overdub all you want, but you can't backtrack which is what I think Kamil is referring to.
     
  14. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    10,840
    Likes Received:
    6,620
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
  15. #15 Kamil Kisiel, Apr 15, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2019
    Kamil Kisiel

    Kamil Kisiel
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    499
    Yeah, once you finish over dubbing and hit play again, it seems you can no longer remove the overdubbed layer. Hitting undo/erase doesn't do anything.

    I like to record a kind of base / bed layer, and then be able to record another layer on top of that, and then play on top of all of that without recording. Then later be able to remove the top layer to get back to the base again, and add a new top layer or just play out till stop. I don't think that's achievable with the Axe-FX looper.

    With other loopers it's also nice to be able to have the second recording not be the same length as the original. That way you can record say a 4 bar chord progression but then add 8 or 16 bars over top in another loop and just have the original one repeat 2 or 4 times in that same span.

    Anyway, I'm not complaining too much since I see the looper as just a bonus in the Axe-FX and not its core function. So these things are nice-to-haves but I understand they're probably not that high on the priority list compared to all the sweet amp modelling improvements we've been getting :)
     
    JRkelley and King’s X - Jason like this.
  16. King’s X - Jason

    King’s X - Jason
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    219
    Location:
    Austin, TX. Y’all
    +1 on nice to have!
     
  17. moonboy

    moonboy
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Pardon my ignorance, what do you use the half speed for? I never found any use for it myself.
     
  18. Kamil Kisiel

    Kamil Kisiel
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    499
    It's a cool effect for ambient playing... but the more typical use is to play basslines on a guitar, really great for solo live looping purposes.
     
    JRkelley likes this.
  19. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    10,840
    Likes Received:
    6,620
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Sometimes it's fun to change the loop to play in half speed and then overdub. When you switch back to full speed the overdubbed part is now double speed and can add some interesting shimmer.
     
    JRkelley likes this.
  20. Danny W.

    Danny W.
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    201
    The "Les Paul Trick."

    Danny W.
     
    JRkelley and unix-guy like this.

Share This Page