Bug Logic Pro X and no sound with Axe FX II XL+

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Bugs' started by Max_H, Jul 16, 2017.

  1. Max_H

    Max_H
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Hey dudes and dudettes,
    I hadn't tooled around in Logic for a while when I thought I'd do a titch of a recording when I found myself to be unable to hear inputs 1+2 for the Axe FX. I see the input lights on the Axe but no output lights. This is only when Logic is open on my Mac.

    Setup:
    Guitar -> Axe FX II XL+ -> (usb) -> Computer
    \> (xlr) -> Yamaha HS8 Monitors

    Logic's settings:

    Core Audio- Enabled
    Output Device- Axe FX
    Input Device- Axe FX
    i/o buffer size- 64 samples

    Mac's Audio Midi Setup:

    Input and Ouput- 48k

    Mac's System Preferences:

    Input Device- Axe FX
    Output Device- Axe FX

    I've reset my system parameters on the Axe FX to the factory settings and made sure that on the I/O page that usb Digi/Out Source is Output 1.

    I can record and hear tracks 3-4, but 1+2 are absent.

    What could I be doing wrong?

    inb4 monitoring is enabled
     
  2. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,736
    Likes Received:
    1,867
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Check the USB Return Level in the Global settings of the Axe Fx.
     
  3. Max_H

    Max_H
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Hmmm, I'm in the global page and the tabs are Config, Out 1, Out 2, Scales. Config doesn't seem to have a usb return level.

    There is:
    Power amp modeling
    cabinet modeling
    reverb mix
    etc etc etc

    Am I in the wrong place?
     
  4. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    17,244
    Likes Received:
    10,715
    There are no output lights. Only clip lights which you don't want to see.
     
  5. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,736
    Likes Received:
    1,867
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Sorry, I just meant it was a global setting.

    Press the I/O button then go to the Audio tab and scroll down.
     
  6. Max_H

    Max_H
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Ooops my mistake. Disregard that then haha

    It's at 0.00. Normal?

    It seems that I can have my computer plugged in through usb, and I only lose audio the moment I open up Logic.
     
  7. Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,231
    Likes Received:
    1,056
  8. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,736
    Likes Received:
    1,867
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Yes... When that option was added it defaulted to a much lower value. 0.00 is highest value, so that isn't the problem.
     
  9. Max_H

    Max_H
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE

Share This Page