1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

invalid file when loading firmware

Discussion in 'Ultra/Std Discussion' started by Walter B, Jul 7, 2018.

  1. Walter B

    Walter B
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    I get invalid file when trying to upload firmware from iMac to axe fx standard using legacy edit
     
  2. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,537
    Likes Received:
    14,156
  3. Walter B

    Walter B
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    thank you for the info I will try this
     
  4. Walter B

    Walter B
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    I got the firmware updated now if I can just figure out how to reload the factory presets
     
  5. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,537
    Likes Received:
    14,156
    use the same program, but upload the Preset file.
     
    Walter B likes this.
  6. Walter B

    Walter B
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Chris do you do this through the utility firmware setting
     
  7. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,537
    Likes Received:
    14,156
    No, just send the files and they immediately overwrite.
     
    Walter B likes this.
  8. Walter B

    Walter B
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    I updated the firmware with no problem but I tried sending the presets though the Librarian and nothing happens
     
  9. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,537
    Likes Received:
    14,156
    What exactly did you send? Did you change to a different preset on the Axe after sending?
     
  10. Walter B

    Walter B
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Chris I loaded the Firmware to 11 and then I download the Axe Standard presets from the Fractal Legacy site and I tried to send the presets using the Noise Librarian
     
  11. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,537
    Likes Received:
    14,156
    What about my 2nd question?
     
  12. Walter B

    Walter B
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    no I had noticed that nothing was changing on the preset that it was on which not a factory preset I am trying to get a fresh start on a old machine
     
  13. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,537
    Likes Received:
    14,156
    ok. so did you ever change presets to see if anything had changed? the preset you're currently on won't change, which is why i asked if you changed presets to see.

    what is the exact name of the file you're uploading? this one?

    https://www.fractalaudio.com/downlo...rd-ultra/11.0/axefx-standard-preset-banks.zip
     
  14. Walter B

    Walter B
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Chris the link you sent is the same one and I did try to change the preset and nothing changed
     
  15. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    22,537
    Likes Received:
    14,156
    how long is the file transfer taking? i haven't used a Standard/Ultra in over 6 years, but i believe that's how to do it. you've unzipped the file right?
     
  16. Walter B

    Walter B
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    yes the file is opened and it ask which app do you want to do this and I choose the Librarian the file takes only about 2 min to load
     
  17. Walter B

    Walter B
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    I gave up and took it back to guitar center
     

Share This Page