Installing MFC-Edit

Discussion in 'MFC-Edit' started by finleysound, Jul 16, 2016.

  1. finleysound

    finleysound
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Loomis, CA
    Keep getting this pop up window....

    Installing MFC-Edit...
    Please enter the Administrator password:

    I assume this is the Administrator password for my computer, but it keeps saying Invalid password. Stumped. Yes, I am entering the correct password for my Mac.
     
  2. bwanagary

    bwanagary
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    743
    Location:
    Nashville, TN, United States
    Enter your password, the one you always enter when you're installing software onto your computer. That should work. Otherwise enter the system administrator password.
     
  3. h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Yup, that'd be your computer password, provided your account as administrator rights. You're 100% positive you don't have the caps lock key on or anything? (that java window won't show you the "warning" up arrow graphic indicator like the native authentications boxes will if you do)
     
  4. finleysound

    finleysound
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Loomis, CA
    I've tried both my user password and administrator password to no avail. Yes, caps lock is off.

    I only get the dialog box when attempting to install the 5.3. Version 5.2 installed fine.
     
  5. finleysound

    finleysound
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Loomis, CA
    Could it be that I haven't yet received my Registration Code?
     
  6. bwanagary

    bwanagary
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    743
    Location:
    Nashville, TN, United States
    No. It's not related to that. It is MacOS that isn't accepting your password I think. Open a support ticket and include screenshots of the error message you're getting.
     
  7. finleysound

    finleysound
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Loomis, CA
    Will do.
     
  8. OBRCHR96

    OBRCHR96
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Currently having this same issue, did you manage to solve it?
     
  9. finleysound

    finleysound
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Loomis, CA
    Yes. IIRC, I had to set my user account to have administrative privileges. Fingers crossed this works for you.
     
    bwanagary likes this.
  10. bwanagary

    bwanagary
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    743
    Location:
    Nashville, TN, United States
    Thanks - that should work. If not, please open a support ticket and we'll figure it out.
     

Share This Page