1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

High gain to clean without dropouts

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by Chris Verstappen, Jun 6, 2018.

  1. Chris Verstappen

    Chris Verstappen
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Beerse ( Belgium )
    I use 2 amps (Brit brown / usa lead for my high gain sound.) For my clean sound I use an other preset,
    but when I switch to clean I have dropouts.
    I created another preset with 2 amp blocks (Brit brown (High gain) and Vibrato Lux (clean). When I use scenes, I don't have dropouts. My preset with Brit Brown and Usa Lead sounds better for me.
    My settings do not change in scenes, how can I get a good clean sound with this preset?
     
  2. 2112

    2112
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    3,786
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    There's an inevitable gap when using X/Y switching or changing presets. There are plenty of workarounds that HSBC been discussed at length on here.
     
  3. Chris Verstappen

    Chris Verstappen
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Beerse ( Belgium )
    I'm looking for it, my Rocktron Piranha was a bit easier but not so many possibilities. Thx
     
  4. Chris Verstappen

    Chris Verstappen
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Beerse ( Belgium )
    It is indeed very simple with X-Y. Can already delete a lot of presets. Did not know that all settings change that I make when I switch from X to Y. Now I know a lot more. Thanks for the comments.
     
  5. TakaraGold

    TakaraGold
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    200
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Not sure about your question. It’s not very clear. But there’s a couple ways to that. Scenes, two chains with with different amps (clean and dirty) one scene engages one chain and the next one the other chain. You can have both chains active at the same time and morph between the two with an expression pedal (that is the smoothest transition you can get).
     
  6. #6 Chris Verstappen, Jun 7, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2018
    Chris Verstappen

    Chris Verstappen
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Beerse ( Belgium )
    I know, my rhythm and Lead is X, delays with different delay time X - Y, Clean Amp, chorus rev Y in scenes. First I had 2 amp blocks that I switched with scenes. My cpu is now 54 and my effect blocks are the same.
     
  7. Tpj1333

    Tpj1333
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Make sure your amp blocks are in the same place on each preset along with every effect in the chain using two amps it will be harder to get a seamless switch between presets but if you use the energyball for high gain and the gibtone scout for cleans you’ll end up having a near seamless switch between presets start with things stripped down no effects you want your clean tone to be just like your dirty tone but with no gain but all the eq needs to sound The same on the gibtone amp you can achieve that with just the treble control .. after you make the amps switch seamless then program up the delay you want and use the same delay block in both presets
     
    Chris Verstappen likes this.
  8. TakaraGold

    TakaraGold
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    200
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Now it’s even more unclear. Lots of things there don’t need XY. Any XY switching you add will add a gap, or artifacts when switching delay times.
     
  9. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,123
    Likes Received:
    3,337
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    That's not really a true statement. The only place a gap occurs when changing X/Y states on the Axe Fx II is when the Amp block is changing states.
     
    Chris Verstappen and lp59 like this.
  10. Chris Verstappen

    Chris Verstappen
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Beerse ( Belgium )
    Thx, I'll try what you say. Does the CPU then go up?
     
  11. TakaraGold

    TakaraGold
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    200
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    That’s why the word OR was used.
     
    unix-guy likes this.
  12. boardwlk17

    boardwlk17
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes Received:
    243
    Location:
    PRS Coast
    Your CPU can go in the 80's and work fine I would use 2 amp blocks
     
    Chris Verstappen likes this.
  13. Hazar

    Hazar
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Texas
    I may be totally confused here...... but could it be a level issue?
     

Share This Page