1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Help with an external footswitch?

Discussion in 'AX8 Discussion' started by fsharpminor, Feb 12, 2019.

  1. fsharpminor

    fsharpminor
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    dorset uk
    Hi all, pro user and fractal lover here....I have my ax8 all set up with various presets all of which have a null filter set to external footswitch 4 to do a volume boost, not for soloing, just when i dont feel loud enough over all... works great except when I switch between presets the null filter stays activated unless I switch it back. even if it is saved bypassed in the preset it stays on if I am switching from another preset where I have been using it. Kind of annoying as i always forget whether i have it on or not? Anyone else experience this? Footswitch is a latching Hosa FSC 384
     
  2. reclavea

    reclavea
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,190
    Likes Received:
    386
    Location:
    USA
    I may be wrong but I think this is normal. The axe polls the state of the external switches and sets it's state accordingly to the next preset.
     
    Supermatzi likes this.
  3. Hooligan

    Hooligan
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    106
    I think you would need a momentary switch to get around this.
     
  4. ChristThePhone

    ChristThePhone
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,790
    Likes Received:
    1,033
    Location:
    Germany
    Turn of PC Reset. With PC Reset enabled a controller will load the value stored in the preset and change only when the external controller is updated (see p.66 of the manual).
     
    fsharpminor likes this.
  5. fsharpminor

    fsharpminor
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    dorset uk
    PC reset is off.....I will go back and look at it but this doesnt appear to make ant difference,
     
  6. fsharpminor

    fsharpminor
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    dorset uk
    could it be that the filter block that I am using has some sort of global setting? I am loading it from my blocks library?
     
  7. ChristThePhone

    ChristThePhone
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,790
    Likes Received:
    1,033
    Location:
    Germany
    The AX8 has no global blocks. Did you check the external pedal type is set to 'latching' ?
     
    fsharpminor likes this.
  8. fsharpminor

    fsharpminor
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    dorset uk
    Thats what I thought.....it is a latching footswitch, is there a place in the ax8 that you need to set this up?
     
  9. ChristThePhone

    ChristThePhone
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,790
    Likes Received:
    1,033
    Location:
    Germany
    Check out p.19 of the manual
     
  10. jefferski

    jefferski
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,322
    Likes Received:
    1,172
    Location:
    Denverland
    IIRC, the AX8 sees the switch as on if that was the last thing you did... even if it's a momentary switch. Had long discussions about this a couple of years ago. Made no sense that it operates this way, but it seems that's how it does.
     
  11. fsharpminor

    fsharpminor
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    dorset uk
    still the same, just to be clear, latching footswitch in to pedal 4 controlling a null filter....ax8 knows its latching (page 19), and the pc reset is set to off.... when i change preset the ax8 keeps the filter in the same state as it is in the previous preset. Annoying, but not the end of the world...anything else i might be doing wrong?
     
  12. fsharpminor

    fsharpminor
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    dorset uk
    did you find work around?
     
  13. ChristThePhone

    ChristThePhone
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,790
    Likes Received:
    1,033
    Location:
    Germany
    Don't think so. Maybe worth being reported in the bugs&wishes forum.
     
  14. fsharpminor

    fsharpminor
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    dorset uk
    thanks dude.... I will also assign the filter to a control switch on the main board, I know that works. Just trying to free up some switches.
     
  15. jefferski

    jefferski
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,322
    Likes Received:
    1,172
    Location:
    Denverland
    Yea. I don't use external footswitches for anything except Vol Increment/Decrement ;-(
     
  16. reclavea

    reclavea
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,190
    Likes Received:
    386
    Location:
    USA
    Just as you ...I use 2 external switches to control 2 null filter blocks.

    1 filter for +3db and the other for -3db

    I must make sure the status is off for both filters whenever I change presets.

    As needed per preset, I add the filter blocks to the pedal board effects as this keeps me aware of the status of those filter blocks ....ie off or on

    Some presets the pedal effects are filled with other than the filters however ....which means I don’t require the usage of those filter blocks in those presets, though they may or may not be used in those presets itself.

    This is how mine is set up.

    However, this has got me thinking to see if I can streamline the pedal effects and keep those filter blocks and use control switches and not have to worry about their status anymore....and get rid of the external switches
     
    Tonemeister likes this.
  17. Tonemeister

    Tonemeister
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    298
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    The switch has a polarity that the ax8 is reading switch engaged = pos and off = neg or vice versa. If you set the Filter block controller to PC OFF then it will always read the status of the switch and apply it to the block even when switching presets. Setting it to PC ON will ignore the state of the switch when you switch presets, and so if you switch the Filter block ON in preset 1 and then switch to preset 2 (where you’ve stored the FILTER Block as Bypassed) the FILTER will be bypassed This is how you want it to work BUT........... the Ax8 still knows the polarity of your switch so when you go to stomp it to kick the filter on in preset 2 nothing happens. Why? Because the switch polarity is still POS since you switched it on in your previous preset. This doesn’t reset so when you stomp it in preset 2 the switch now sends a NEG (OFF) signal. If you stomp it again the FILTER will then engage. It’s not ideal but if you only use that controller switch to engage that particular block in all of your presets it’s a workaround that you can prob deal with.
     
  18. jefferski

    jefferski
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,322
    Likes Received:
    1,172
    Location:
    Denverland
    Good explanation, but if it's a momentary switch, then shouldn't it always be reading it the same until you step on it?
     
  19. Tonemeister

    Tonemeister
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    298
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    OP said he is using a latching footswitch.

    Depending on its polarity setting a Momentary switch typically reads “OFF” when not in use and “ON” while holding it down. If the OP were using a momentary switch he wouldn’t have the problem he’s having because he’d would need to take his foot off the momentary switch to trigger an Ax8 footswitch when changing presets.
     
  20. ChristThePhone

    ChristThePhone
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,790
    Likes Received:
    1,033
    Location:
    Germany
    Maybe the PC RST works for continuous controllers only. I need to experiment with a TRS-TS cable and a resistor to verify that theory.
     

Share This Page