1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Help! Axe-Fx Standard keeps wiping presets on power up

Discussion in 'Ultra/Std Discussion' started by ryanisonfire, Jan 13, 2019.

  1. ryanisonfire

    ryanisonfire
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey everyone

    I'm hoping to find any useful troubleshooting info you may have, my axe fx standard has been in a hardcase in storage, just setup a new workstation in apartment and I'm finding when I powered on the unit all my previous presets were gone, all 383 banks empty. I have managed to resync all of the Standard's original presets using AxeEdit, but this morning when I turned on the unit again everything was gone again!

    I'm really hoping I can figure this out and get my unit back to its proper functionality, this thing is a great product and I'll be crushed if I cant fix it >_<

    My unit is running firmware verison 11.00 (May 8 2011)
     
  2. zionplayer

    zionplayer
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    267
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I would start with replacing the battery unless that has already been done recently.
     
    JiveTurkey and 6L6C like this.
  3. ryanisonfire

    ryanisonfire
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Canada
    Do you have any instructions available about how this is done? I had no clue this unit has a replaceable battery. Just to re-iterate incase it was overlooked I have an original Axe-FX Standard...Do I need to remove the casing and access the interior of the unit to replace this battery? What type of battery is it? Any other special considerations with replacing a units battery?

    Yeah every time I turn on the unit after being left off all the presets are wiped :(
     
  4. 6L6C

    6L6C
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    511
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I agree, change the battery reload your presets you should be fine.
     
  5. 6L6C

    6L6C
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    511
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Remove top cover you will see the battery on the board
    Watch the wire for the fan its attached to the cover
     
  6. ryanisonfire

    ryanisonfire
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks guys, I just found a youtube video and the unit in the video definitely had the same behavior as mine so here's hoping it works! I'll repost with news of my success or failure.
     
  7. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,480
    Likes Received:
    79,166
    The battery is dead. They last about 10 years so...

    It's a CR2450. Pretty standard. Simply pull the old one out and put a new one in. Be sure to observe the polarity.
     
    JiveTurkey likes this.
  8. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19,206
    Likes Received:
    9,006
    If changing the battery preemptively, do you recommend keeping the unit powered when replacing the battery?
     
  9. 6L6C

    6L6C
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    511
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    No
    Backup then reload
     
  10. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    20,147
    Likes Received:
    22,967
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I can't imagine that would be recommended!
     
    JiveTurkey likes this.
  11. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19,206
    Likes Received:
    9,006
    There are devices where that’s the recommended method.
     
  12. ryanisonfire

    ryanisonfire
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Canada
    yeah it was totally the battery, easy replacement item, thanks for the help everyone! sadly I seem to have lost my 10 years worth of custom presets, the loss is tremendous, but im happy the unit is back to normal :D
     
    ETOLKIEN and JiveTurkey like this.
  13. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5,109
    Likes Received:
    4,665
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    No backup?
     
  14. ryanisonfire

    ryanisonfire
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Canada
    i thought so, i had files that date back from 2014 but when I tried to load them in AxeEdit the layouts are blank, even the files names are just 000, 001, 002, and not the actual custom names i made for my presets so i think i'm shit outta luck.
     
  15. ETOLKIEN

    ETOLKIEN
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    729
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Oooh sorry to read this, some of us learned this lesson by the hard way: backup your unit from time to time!
     

Share This Page