Have I messed up my MFC ?

Discussion in 'MFC Discussion' started by blackadder, Nov 14, 2017.

  1. #1 blackadder, Nov 14, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2017
    blackadder

    blackadder
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    14
    I have an MFC 101 mk 3. While playing around with the MFC-edit , I tried to change switch 16 and 17 to another setting. I found out later that those are permanent designations for those switches?!

    Now 16 (tempo) doesn't work at all and 17 when engaged says searching for tuner (which does kick up tuner on the Axe Fx but nothing on MFC screen.

    I downloaded the latest firmware and just did the latest stock dump from the MFC-edit , which includes the proper settings for switch 16 and 17......... still no worky

    Everything else works fine and can be swapped around via MFC edit but those 2 switches seem to be fubared

    Any ideas?
     
  2. blackadder

    blackadder
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    14
    Update.....

    I did manage to switch the IA switches to Filter and Rotary . So they operate as additional switches which is kinda what I wanted but when I try to convert back to original tuner and tempo......nada
     
  3. Hubertus

    Hubertus
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,295
    Likes Received:
    514
    Location:
    Hannover, Germany
    To clean things up you may consider a factory reset by holding down IA 11 while powering up.
     
    Ole likes this.
  4. blackadder

    blackadder
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    14
    Gave it a shot. Same results. It reset 16 and 17 to tempo and tuner but neither worked. Switched to other effects and works fine with those....lol. I must have thrown the software for a loop.
    Switches work and function properly but will not return to the old tempo and tuner function.
     
  5. Hubertus

    Hubertus
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,295
    Likes Received:
    514
    Location:
    Hannover, Germany
    On the Axe, are the default cc#s 14 and 15 assigned to tempo and tuner ?
     
  6. blackadder

    blackadder
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    14
    The defaults on the MFC are 16 and 17 respectively. Don't know if Axe Fx settings would effect? Is there an Axe menu item I need to look at?
     
  7. Hubertus

    Hubertus
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,295
    Likes Received:
    514
    Location:
    Hannover, Germany
    Axe front panel I/O --> CRTL page, check the cc# assignments for tempo and tuner.
     
  8. Admin M@

    Admin M@
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,400
    Likes Received:
    20,453
    Location:
    Greenest NJ
    On the Axe-Fx, SEND REALTIME SYSEX in the I/O MIDI menu needs to be set to ALL for tempo and tuner to work.
     
  9. blackadder

    blackadder
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    14
    The sysex was the issue. Thank you everyone! I appreciate you taking the time to help!!
     

Share This Page