1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Global Reverb on All Presets

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by EricP1954, Jan 8, 2015.

  1. EricP1954

    EricP1954
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    292
    Since day one I purchased my new Axe-Fx II, all my presets have reverb, whether or not there's a any reverb block in the preset. Global reverb has persisted throughout all of my firmware upgrades.

    On the Global menu, both Reverb Mix and Effects Mix are at 0.0%

    Any idea what's going on and how to get rid of automatically having reverb on each and every preset?
     
  2. brokenvail

    brokenvail
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,298
    Likes Received:
    1,096
    Location:
    Lakeland, FL
    Never heard of his. How are you monitoring your self?
     
  3. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,693
    Likes Received:
    82,599
    Global Reverb and Effects Mix are relative. If set to 0% the mix is set by the preset. If set to, say, -10% the mix would be 10% less than the preset mix. See the manual for details.
     
  4. 666was999

    666was999
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    382
    Location:
    Germany, Saarland
    With the room parameter in the cab block turned up one could have reverb even without a reverb block, but why should one turn that up everywhere?
     
  5. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    20,440
    Likes Received:
    23,842
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes unless you use “global” Cab blocks.
     
  6. #6 EricP1954, Jan 8, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2015
    EricP1954

    EricP1954
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    292
    Thanks to cliff, 666was999, and yek for your responses. The answer was just simple operator error. A number of presets included reverb blocks or delay/multidelay blocks that tended to make the presets sound wet. Once I called up a preset like the Dee Cee 30, disabled delay and reverb, preset sounded dry as a bone!

    Dunce cap time :p
     
    rushfan and UnsungHeroGuitars like this.

Share This Page