1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Wish Global Looper

Discussion in 'AX8 Wishes + Bugs' started by DaveZ, Sep 13, 2018.

  1. DaveZ

    DaveZ
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    29
    Maybe something for the next iteration but I think it would be quite handy to just have a global looper that is always available. Regardless of what patch you are on when the inspiration to loop hits you would have it available.

    Dave
     
    Nunu likes this.
  2. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,981
    Likes Received:
    3,839
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Been asked before... Good idea, but would be limiting because where would the Looper get placed? Different people have different uses for the Looper, and thus the placement in the grid.
     
  3. Sonofiam

    Sonofiam
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    841
    The FX8 has a global looper with the option of placing the looper at any input or output. What would make it more difficult or impossible with the AX8?
     
  4. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,981
    Likes Received:
    3,839
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    I guess with that limitation, it could be useful to some folks. Probably better than nothing. ;)
     
  5. Sonofiam

    Sonofiam
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    841
    I don't understand how this would be a "limitation" with the AX8. If the looper needed to be placed at a specific point in the chain, the FX Loop block would be added and the looper assigned to either the IN 2 or OUT 2. This would allow it to be placed anywhere the current Looper block can.

    This is the one of the few things I was bummed about in the AX8 that didn't carry over from the FX8. Definitely would be a nice feature to have.
     
  6. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,981
    Likes Received:
    3,839
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Because that's not global.

    If I want a Looper in all my presets at a specific location that is not the start or end, then I couldn't do that without adding it to each preset. Thus, this is a limitation to a "global" Looper.

    Note that I still think it's a good idea, even with that limit.
     
  7. Sonofiam

    Sonofiam
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    841
    The looper would be globally assigned to a location. I don't see the difference between assigning the FX8's looper to either IN POST or OUT POST and assigning it to the AX8's IN 2 or OUT 2. The fact that the AX8 requires the FX Loop block in order to 'activate' IN 2 or OUT 2 doesn't mean it can't or wouldn't be a global assignment.
     
  8. DaveZ

    DaveZ
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    29
    I've only used it at the very end of my chain. In my mind that is the ideal location but that's only because I lay down the loop with all the processing that I want in it.
     
    unix-guy likes this.
  9. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,981
    Likes Received:
    3,839
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    There are how many grid positions? How do you define assigning it to a particular one that works globally (i.e., on ALL presets)?

    Anyway... I'm done. I don't need to argue and it is a useful feature even if only at the start of end.
     
  10. Sonofiam

    Sonofiam
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    841
    Thought we were having a discussion but whatever man.
     
  11. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,981
    Likes Received:
    3,839
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    We were - a circular one, in which I point out what I see as a limitation and what you then try to tell me is not a limitation.

    We have different opinions and I don't have the energy to keep saying the same thing. No need to take it personally.
     
  12. Mincer

    Mincer
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    33
    This would be a great idea. If just because I add it to every preset anyway, but also because it would prevent the gap in the running audio of the loop when switching presets.
    And to piggyback another looper wish, it would be for a 1 button looper...press the block to record, press again to stop recording and go into overdub and a double press to stop.
     

Share This Page