1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. July 27 2018 - support.fractalaudio.com is temporarily down for updates. Please use this forum for support or see the "News" section here for additional details. Thank you.
    Dismiss Notice

Fractal Whammy issue

Discussion in 'MFC Discussion' started by ericswim, Jul 31, 2018.

  1. ericswim

    ericswim
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have tried numerous times with the main video to setup the fractal w an expression pedal (mission) to use a whammy with. I can not get it to work even after following the video step by step. Any clue why it isn't working? Could it possibly be the pedal? I've literally never used the pedal until trying to get this to work but bought it new so that shouldn't be it. Getting frustrated that I can't get this to work when it should be simple.
     
  2. MesaGuitarGuy

    MesaGuitarGuy
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,695
    Likes Received:
    1,231
    Location:
    Mesa AZ
    are you using a stereo (TRS) cable?
     
  3. ericswim

    ericswim
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am not. Is that a must with expression pedals for fractal?
     
  4. ericswim

    ericswim
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did just have an instrument cable going from fractal board through expression pedal 1 to the mission pedal.
     
  5. bjjp2

    bjjp2
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    238
    Yes.
     
    MesaGuitarGuy likes this.
  6. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    21,571
    Likes Received:
    13,554
    Most expression pedals with any brand require a TRS cable. Line6 is one of the few that use a TS. Pretty sure the User Manual mentions it, and probably the video you watched. What video did you watch?
     
  7. Sixstring

    Sixstring
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    9,279
    Likes Received:
    2,835
    Location:
    SoCal!
    Ha, Light Bulb!
     
  8. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    21,571
    Likes Received:
    13,554
    I rewatched the G66 video with Cooper and he does mention and show the TRS cable.
     
  9. ericswim

    ericswim
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks! I deserve the light bulb comment lol :confused:
     
  10. ericswim

    ericswim
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just went out and got the TRS cable and still no luck. One thing I am noticing and I don't know why it is like that, but going off of his video when I go in and manually edit the mix edit modifier the yellow circle on his video is at the bottom of the 90 degree angle grid. Mine is staying at the top and i don't know if that's what is causing it and making the pedal activated all the time. Any clue why this still isn't working?
     
  11. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    21,571
    Likes Received:
    13,554
    If you move the pedal does that dot move?
     
  12. ericswim

    ericswim
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    It does not.
     
  13. ericswim

    ericswim
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'll be pretty frustrated if it is the pedal because it was brand new but I bought 3 years ago so won't be able to return it.
     
  14. ericswim

    ericswim
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    the mission pedal I have has 2 outputs and 1 input. Could that be the issue that there isn't an expression spot to plug in? And I'm trying to use a pedal that won't work for what I'm trying to do.
     
  15. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6,767
    Likes Received:
    3,733
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    What model is the pedal you have?
     
  16. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    21,571
    Likes Received:
    13,554
    Sounds like you bought a Volume Pedal. a Volume Pedal only controls analog Volume.

    https://missionengineering.com/shop-2/products/volume-pedals/vm-1/?v=7516fd43adaa



    you want an Expression Pedal.
     
  17. #17 badmagick, Aug 1, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2018
    badmagick

    badmagick
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    20
    Can’t you use an insert cable for a volume pedal? I swear I did that before with the Ernie ball volume pedals...
    Unless I’m thinking about one of my previous rigs...
     
  18. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    21,571
    Likes Received:
    13,554
    Maybe, but it isn’t ideal.
     
  19. ericswim

    ericswim
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Also, if that's the case is there any reason for me to have the mission pedal that can be used with the fractal
    This is the pedal I got. Let me know guessing this isn't compatible to run a whammy or control delay etc. like I'm looking for and I need the fractal expression pedal that's in the video. If you can, let me know what this pedal can be used for with the fractal so I can either utilize it or sell it. Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  20. badmagick

    badmagick
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    20
    Take a pic of the label at the front of the pedal. The tops all look the same...

    Or just type what it says...
     
    unix-guy likes this.

Share This Page