1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Fractal-Bot error sending sysx to Axe-Fx 3.01

Discussion in 'Fractal-Bot' started by Conley Shepherd, Feb 2, 2019.

  1. Conley Shepherd

    Conley Shepherd
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    I had a file I generated on 01/25 and sending it to the AF3 from fractal bot results in an error saying that upload_2019-2-2_8-2-58.png

    I see the midi activity light working in the AF3. I am using the USB connection for fractal bot to the AF3.

    the recent bios updates worked without issue.

    Please advise
     
    Scented Meat likes this.
  2. Conley Shepherd

    Conley Shepherd
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    this error happens on a few of my saved files where one was saved about 30 mins ago.
     
  3. axedude

    axedude
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Orange County, California
    I'm having the same issue with Fractal Bot v2.1.1 and AF3 using v2.05. I tried backing up both the entire system and just presets etc and i'm not able to do anything ! I even tried updatng to AF3 v3.0 without backing up but i get the same error message !

    Anyone have an idea to help us resolve this ???
     
  4. h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    750
    Location:
    San Francisco
    (assuming you mean Fractal-Bot v2.11.1, if you really mean 2.1.1, upgrade now, that's old)

    Steps I would try to resolve that...
    1. Disconnect USB
    2. Power off AFX III
    3. Disconnect any other MIDI gear
    4. Restart computer
    After computer restarts, and before opening any other programs, or reconnecting any other MIDI gear:
    1. Power on AFX III
    2. Wait maybe 30 seconds after boot up completes
    3. Plug back in USB
    4. Open Fractal-Bot
    5. Try a backup
    If the above doesn't solve the issue, try a different USB cable and USB port on the computer (if at all possible).

    Sounds like you say you tried backing up with Firmware 3.0.0 installed? Can we assume that means you're able to send files TO the III okay with Fractal-Bot? Have you tried using Fractal-Bot to backup a single preset? Does that work okay? Does Axe-Edit work okay?
     
  5. Scented Meat

    Scented Meat
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    558
    As I reported in another thread, I saw the same message using FractalBot to load 3.01 into my III.
     
  6. h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    750
    Location:
    San Francisco
    For whatever it's worth, no issues here, I've tried backing up both the whole system, individual bank selections, and single presets without error. Also no error on transferring FW 3.0.1 or individual presets... Mac version of Fractal-Bot, are the three of you having issues all Windows version maybe? If so, might be worth trying to reinstall the driver as a "just in case" if the issues persists, and see if that sorts it.
     
  7. Scented Meat

    Scented Meat
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    558
    Mac here; no problems previously.
     
  8. Conley Shepherd

    Conley Shepherd
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    My issue is on Win10 PC
     
  9. Conley Shepherd

    Conley Shepherd
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    do we have to call in for support?
     
  10. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9,306
    Likes Received:
    5,333
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Not that I'm aware of... But if you open a support ticket, I'm sure they will be happy to call you.
     
    Conley Shepherd likes this.
  11. Conley Shepherd

    Conley Shepherd
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    I'll call them
    thx :)
     
  12. Conley Shepherd

    Conley Shepherd
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    found the support window on the bottom right
     
  13. Conley Shepherd

    Conley Shepherd
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    the issue has gone away - just brought up the PC and retried and got the all good and reboot message.
     
  14. Conley Shepherd

    Conley Shepherd
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    just repro'd this issue on 2 machines. Both Win10.

    Is there a setting in the AF3 that might be causing midi to not transmit from the AF3? I am using USB. I can try my UFX as a midi interface to see if that works or not.
     
  15. Conley Shepherd

    Conley Shepherd
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    The USB interface/setup or driver is causing this issue.

    I used the midi in/out hooked up to my RME UFX and I was able to write and read SYSEX without issue.

    AXE windows Driver = 4.47.0.36296 from August, 2018

    If this device fails to do sysex on each of my machines through USB, how is it going to act as an audio interface? I haven't used it yet that way because I am still trying to group my patches and setup foot controllers/amps and speakers.

    My AXE has an issue with USB for sure. It is either the driver, setup or the hardware. I know sysex fails on both of my computers through USB/Midi. I have tried several USB cables as well with same results. Could there be a buffer adjustment needed for USB? I did notice there was a huge difference of speed when going direct with midi from my UFX(slower) compared to direct USB midi.
     
  16. Conley Shepherd

    Conley Shepherd
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    I am gonna try a factory reset after backing everything up.

    I am going to power down the AXE after each attempt to write sysex to the axe and restart the fractal bot before sending any sysex. So each will have a fresh start. With so many of these in the field, I have to wonder why this one is special... (or the user is yellow bus special)
     
  17. Conley Shepherd

    Conley Shepherd
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Katy, TX
    I have verified on my computer with USB and axe that Fractal bot is indeed sending the sysex in completion and as good data. The fractal bot sysex error message is erroneous.

    I setup my axe as I needed to with my HD500X controller. I backed that up. I then reset the AXE again. Then I restored the sysex from fractal bot, got the error and verified the sysex was sent good with all values set as desired.
     

Share This Page