1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. July 27 2018 - support.fractalaudio.com is temporarily down for updates. Please use this forum for support or see the "News" section here for additional details. Thank you.
    Dismiss Notice

Fractal-Bot 2.9.0 and AX8 backup...where is the OK button?

Discussion in 'Fractal-Bot' started by ETOLKIEN, Mar 13, 2018.

  1. #1 ETOLKIEN, Mar 13, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2018
    ETOLKIEN

    ETOLKIEN
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    678
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Hi my friends!
    I have an Axe2 mark I for some time and never had an issue with fractal-bot backups.
    I have fractal-bot version 2.9.0 and the USB drivers for the Axe2 installed, works perfect on Windows 7.
    Recently I purchased an AX8 (FW Quantum 9.04) and there is a strange behaviour when I try to backup with fractal-bot.
    Ax8 is recognized but when I press the "begin" button and the "ax8 backup type" box appears, it is missing the "OK" and "Cancel" buttons below.

    I've taken some screenshots.

    If I send a preset to the device it works perfect:
    bot5.jpg

    When I go to the receive page and select the Ax8 it is recognized:
    bot3.jpg

    Then I press the "begin" button and the "Ax8 backup type" box appears, but it's missing the "OK" and "Cancel" buttons below:
    bot1.jpg

    I'm running Windows7 Professional SP1 64 bits
    bot4.jpg


    Ax8-edit works perfect and the rest of utilities are working as expected.
    It seems that fractal-bot is used to the axe2 and don't likes the ax8 intruder

    Has anyone else experienced this?
     
  2. AlGrenadine

    AlGrenadine
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6,412
    Likes Received:
    5,713
    Location:
    Limoges, France
    Screen resolution too low maybe ?
     
  3. ETOLKIEN

    ETOLKIEN
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    678
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Hi Al, the screen resolution is at max, with the Axe2 I never had an issue, I think is Ax8 related, thanks for the input!
     
  4. AlGrenadine

    AlGrenadine
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6,412
    Likes Received:
    5,713
    Location:
    Limoges, France
    768 pixels vertically may be too low
     
  5. ETOLKIEN

    ETOLKIEN
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    678
    Location:
    Barcelona
    OK, I will check my laptop and will give you the exact resolution numbers tomorrow, thanks my friend!
     
  6. #6 ETOLKIEN, Mar 14, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2018
    ETOLKIEN

    ETOLKIEN
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    678
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Solved!

    You were right, it was the screen resolution (an easy fix), I've never experienced this with the Axe2 because his box is smaller, now I have my backup for eternity, thanks Al!
     
    AlGrenadine likes this.
  7. RedMountainFox

    RedMountainFox
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nice. Glad I found a helpful post. Thanks lads.
     

Share This Page