Fractal-bot 2.8.2 Backup is Un-reliable on 2 computers with XL+ :(

Discussion in 'Fractal-Bot' started by GuitarNut, Sep 27, 2017.

  1. GuitarNut

    GuitarNut
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    My main computer windows 10 Fractalbot will not complete a single bank as a group or indivdually.
    My laptop it made it thru Bank E, failed on F and all cabs It did Backup the System separately.

    Bummed need to complete backup to Protect myself before Loading Beta 9

    Help
     
  2. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    4,083
    Likes Received:
    2,022
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Did you try backing up each bank separately? That will at least get you a good backup...
     
  3. GuitarNut

    GuitarNut
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I eventually got the important banks, and the system backed up but none of the cab banks. It's ok because i have the cabs backed up from earlier sessions. Just odd That it doesn't want to complete the actions now.
    Makes me apprehensive about upgrading the firmware. What if it hangs or corrupts my unit.
     
    unix-guy likes this.
  4. rtcook

    rtcook
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    99
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio USA
    I have the same problems. Never been able to do a complete backup without a failure. Always end up restarting it where it left off until I get it all. Never been able to figure it out. Used to work a long time ago. Computer is newer, running Windows 10, proper drivers and software reinstalled, and quality USB Cables that are short. Wish it worked right. I'm out of options.

    Roger
     
  5. GuitarNut

    GuitarNut
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Yeah, I'm sure they will work it out. They are great at everything else. The problem is probably with windows, not the AX FX.
     
  6. rtcook

    rtcook
    Expand Collapse
    Motivated

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    99
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio USA
    Did the same with Windows 8 before I upgraded.
     

Share This Page