1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

[fixed] New Axe-Fx III - no input level, no sound

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by mcmurray, Jul 6, 2018.

  1. mcmurray

    mcmurray
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Guitar is plugged into the front instrument input, and headphones. I've tried 2 different cables and I can't get any input indication (both LEDs and Meters display), and therefore no sound. Tried resetting to factory settings. Settings look to be good. Anyone have suggestions on what to try?

    Have tried the rear instrument input also.

    Firmware: 1.10

    Thanks
     
  2. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    20,904
    Likes Received:
    24,705
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    - Do you use a regular (mono) guitar cable?
    - Are you sure the guitar is connected to the instrument input, not headphones (seriously, this has happened)
    - Active guitar: is the battery not dead?
    - Are you using a factory preset?
    - Output 1 needs to be turned up for headphones.
    - Check the Cab block: can you see the Factory bank cabs?
     
  3. mcmurray

    mcmurray
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I'll check. Just updating the firmware now.

    With the first factory preset, the output Out 1 is hovering around 0 in the ADC page, numbers were moving so I think the issue is on the input side. Will get back to you shortly.
     
    Mark gateshill and bradlake like this.
  4. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,938
    Likes Received:
    85,461
    That means the Out 1 knob is turned all the way down. Turn it up.
     
    bradlake likes this.
  5. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5,809
    Likes Received:
    5,837
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    We Probably need more info....
    Did you check the settings in the I/O menu ON the unit? Input 1 needs to be on analog
    Can you view stock cabs to confirm proper installation.?
    Assuming you are working with factory presets ..right?
    You can create a new preset with nothing but Input 1 block, shunts and Output 1 block...to confirm throughput
    Of signal
    Check input block gate levels
    I’m sure others willing chime in
    Good luck
     
  6. mcmurray

    mcmurray
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    It's at 1.12 now, have tried 2 different guitars and cables.

    To answer yek's questions:
    - Do you use a regular (mono) guitar cable? Yes, have tried two different cables.
    - Are you sure the guitar is connected to the instrument input, not headphones (seriously, this has happened). I'm sure.
    - Active guitar: is the battery not dead? Passive pickups.
    - Are you using a factory preset? Yes, the first one.
    - Output 1 needs to be turned up for headphones. Output 1 wide open, nothing in the headphones, nothing on the input level meters.
    - Check the Cab block: can you see the Factory bank cabs? Not sure what you mean by this.
     
  7. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,938
    Likes Received:
    85,461
    Try plugging your guitar into the rear instrument input. It sounds like the cable from the input/phones board to the mainboard might have popped off.
     
    bradlake likes this.
  8. mcmurray

    mcmurray
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I just tried that again, and every other input. No input levels are showing unfortunately.
     
  9. mcmurray

    mcmurray
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Outputs are working, just played some music through USB. Sounds great :)
     
  10. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5,809
    Likes Received:
    5,837
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    Have you tried presets orher than the first or tried to make your own simple one?
     
  11. mcmurray

    mcmurray
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I will, but the input meters should show activity regardless of the preset though, right?
     
  12. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,938
    Likes Received:
    85,461
    Yes. Sounds like the unit got damaged in shipping.
     
  13. #13 pauly, Jul 6, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2018
    pauly

    pauly
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,029
    Likes Received:
    1,429
    Location:
    Victoria australia
    OMG - I don't have advice - but I feel your pain. Are you ok to open the top and see if that connector has popped off?

    In particular - Standing at the back of the unit, with the top off - In the middle of the unit at the front there is a wide ribbon cable - To the right of that there's another ribbon cable - Also on the left hand side, there's a little input board that houses the instrument and headphone jack - There's a ribbon cable from that.. My money's on the cable that's on the front in the middle but what would I know? :)

    Hope it's a simple fix
    Pauly
     
  14. mcmurray

    mcmurray
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    That's what I was thinking. Box looked ok but these things happen. I'll send it back to Independent on Monday if I don't have any luck in the mean time.

    On another note, does anyone know how to force Mac OS to send audio output to USB channels 5 and 6? I have another audio interface that can take the guitar signal input and route it to the Axe Fx. Mac sound options only give me one choice of output.
     
  15. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5,809
    Likes Received:
    5,837
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    https://support.apple.com/en-us/ht202000
     
  16. mcmurray

    mcmurray
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Nevermind I managed to route it through logic. At least I can play guitar through this thing for the weekend :)
     
  17. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    20,904
    Likes Received:
    24,705
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    bradlake likes this.
  18. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,938
    Likes Received:
    85,461
    yek and bradlake like this.
  19. mcmurray

    mcmurray
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I'll try the SPDIF input tomorrow, hopefully that'll work so I can get rid of USB latency.
     
  20. mcmurray

    mcmurray
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    SPDIF input doesn't seem to be working.

    If Input 1 Source is set to SPDIF, should I be seeing activity on the INST meter (Analog In)?
     

Share This Page