1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

FCB1010 Pedal Calibration?

Discussion in 'Other MIDI Controllers' started by Mediocrity, May 21, 2013.

  1. rkaczano

    rkaczano
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will do that but I wanted to clarify a comment I made. When I said:

    "Yes I can confirm that the value knobs on the TC G Force yield the same results as the two Expression pedals."

    I was NOT using the INPUT/OUTPUT Dials on the left side of the G Force. I WAS using the Parameter and Value knobs on the right side of the unit WHILE in MOD/DIALS.

    When I use the INPUT/OUTPUT Dials on the left side of the G Force there are not any dead spots. Everything sounds fine. I only hear the dead spots when I use the pedal itself OR when I simulate pedal movements Parameter and Value knobs on the right side of the unit WHILE in MOD/DIALS.

    So given this, does this rule out the issue being with the G Force?

    Thanks
     
  2. Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6,260
    Likes Received:
    1,759
    No, that indicates it's either the G-Force or (unless you've ruled this out) something after it in your signal chain like a noise gate muting quieter signals. The mod/dials control mode can't determine/indicate anything about possible dead zones in a connected pedal.

    Without knowing which G-Force firmware you have & what bugs were fixed in each update, I'd assume for now that the volume curve you're adjusting was badly programmed, and try increasing the start value and/or the whammy test.
     
  3. rkaczano

    rkaczano
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    The firmware for the G Force I am using is 2.04. I think this was the last version as per this G Force link:
    G-Force software versions

    When I link my expression pedals to a pitch shifter I notice that the pedal does seem to work at all levels 0% to 100%. This is a good sign.

    However when I link it to an INPUT it does not seem as sensitive and I hear dead zones.

    One of the things that may be throwing me off in my testing is that there appears to be a residual signal coming through my amp when the Expression pedal is fully closed or I manually turn the INPUT on the G Force (Dial on the left) to 0. My amp is a Mesa Boogie Mark V and the G Force is set up via its effects loop. Why would there still be sound coming through the amp when the INPUT on the G Force is set to 0? It is minimal but it is still there.

    Thanks
     
  4. jimfist

    jimfist
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,676
    Likes Received:
    1,562
    Location:
    Andover, MA (USA)
    Since I sold my G Force, I don't know as I'll be much help at this point. You may have some luck with the TC Electronic G Force/G Major Yahoo Group for stuff like this. Hope you get this to work.
     
  5. lauke-lux

    lauke-lux
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,461
    Likes Received:
    392
    Location:
    France - Montauban
    Had an issue like this a few years ago but don't remember if it was just an opto cleaning issue or just a total cleaning issue.
    Cheers
     
  6. Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6,260
    Likes Received:
    1,759
    The pitch test indicates the pedal is working normally. When you were controlling input level, was that noise gate input level? I'm wondering if the detector might be after input level adjustment & causing what you encountered. Check how input level of another block responds.

    That's probably due to something in the amp design--you could unplug the cable from the G-Force input to verify this. Here's a thread mentioning signal bleed w/ Mark V: The Boogie Board • View topic - Mark V FX Loop Question

    Taking the Mesa (or at least its preamp) out of the signal path would be a good idea for further testing of G-Force level control.
     
  7. orb451

    orb451
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Sorry to necro-bump this old thread but anyone having calibration issues with the FCB1010 ought to check this out:

    I had the same issue as others in this thread and thought it was more of a hardware issue than a software issue. At least for my fix, I was right.
    If you run into this you'll need to disassemble your FCB1010 and then remove the expression pedal sensor:

    http://imageshack.com/a/img580/3285/aqfc.jpg

    Once you do that, for reference, this is how bent mine was:

    http://imageshack.com/a/img829/2932/0k47.jpg

    Don't ask me how they got that far out of alignment, I have no idea - and yes, both were more or less like that.

    Here's a pic of how they look when aligned better:

    http://imageshack.com/a/img842/201/7cxw.jpg

    And another:

    http://imageshack.com/a/img853/1496/8ri0.jpg

    I then went through the calibration process again and I now have full range values recognized. How long it'll actually stay that way
    remains to be seen.
     

Share This Page