1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Error in Compressor block

Discussion in 'FX8 Discussion' started by AllanH, Feb 10, 2019.

  1. AllanH

    AllanH
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Denmark, CPH
    Hi guys please help, I'm getting so frustrated now....

    just got my FX8, and I really like it. But when ever i insert a comp. block and try to save it in a preset, when i load it again all parameters are reset til zero, and comp top to Studio comp.

    I tried on several different presets, using FX8 edit, not using FX8 edit the same result no matter what I try..... Any ideas ? All other blocks (eg delay, reverb, drive etc) works fine in the unit and saves fine.

    I have been using axe fx and axe edit for 4 years, so I would say I'm pretty OK getting my way around this, but here I am lost....
     
  2. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23,997
    Likes Received:
    15,173
    Export and upload a preset so we can try it. I’ve never heard of one block type not saving.
     
    Atmospheric likes this.
  3. AllanH

    AllanH
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Denmark, CPH
    I have now solved it. I used fractal to convert presets from my axe XL+ til the FX8. Deleted all presets, reloaded firmware, and wrote the presets from scratch, and that did the trick.

    But, I assure you, the one block (comp block) could not be saved, not using FX8 and not directly on the unit.... must have been corrupt presets that did some rp to the unit software...??
     
  4. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes Received:
    5,333
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    I assume you mean FracTool? If so, the best bet would be to let @AlGrenadine know and provide him with a preset.
     
  5. AllanH

    AllanH
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Denmark, CPH
    Yes of course, it was fractool (just a misspell, I'm sorry for that)

    I deleted all presets, but I still have the converted presets, I can send them to him, if it could help in trouble shooting.
     
    AlGrenadine likes this.

Share This Page