1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Digitech Whammy IV midi question

Discussion in 'Rigs and Routing' started by JamCam, Oct 15, 2009.

  1. JamCam

    JamCam
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Moncton, NB
    I'm not an AxeFX user yet (though I've played through one long enough to know I want one); I'm just waiting for the Fractal midi board to release. Anywho...

    When I get my Axe, I'm going to keep my Digitech Whammy IV since I wasn't gaga over the Axe's whammy sounds. Though the Whammy IV has a 1/4" in and out, there's also a midi port on the side as well. Is that of any use if I'm planning on using it with the axe or its midi controller? How would it hook up?
     
  2. mortega76

    mortega76
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,973
    Likes Received:
    416
    For "one offs" like the whammy, most people just put them right "in front" of the Axe-fx... just like you would in a real amp... I'm not sure how great the pass-through signal is with the Whammy IV so if it's not to your liking you could always pop it in the FX Loop and place it as one of your first blocks... preferably before everything... as a midi controller, all you have to do is hook up the midi in and then go to the I/O midi section and have the Axe-fx "learn" what CC it's sending...
     
  3. Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6,059
    Likes Received:
    1,601
    As you may know, that's a MIDI in port on the Whammy IV. You could connect the Axe-FX MIDI thru to it and control pedal position, bypass and/or whammy mode remotely with a capable enough footcontroller. I'm sure the Fractal plus an expression pedal qualifies, as something simpler like the Midimate would also work.

    How much time did you spend with the Axe whammy? Just wondering if you placed it before the amp block and adjusted high cut, track type & tracking value. I forgot about the Whammy IV once realizing the Axe was more than fine to me and (unlike the Whammy IV) didn't add noticeable latency if tracking was set low enough.
     
  4. javajunkie

    javajunkie
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    12,340
    Likes Received:
    3,395
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    Plus the pitch block has been redone and it sounds fantastic. The Axe-fx also has quite a bit better trafficking than the whammy IV. I have a whammy IV and really would not even consider using it through the axe-fx.
     
  5. javajunkie

    javajunkie
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    12,340
    Likes Received:
    3,395
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    The whammy IV is not true bypass and is known for being a tone sucker.
     
  6. HailHalford

    HailHalford
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    163
    Location:
    NH
    +1

    I've owned versions I,II, and IV and all of them significantly thinned out my guitar to where I couldn't leave them in front of the amp live. Once you've dialed in the Axe version, you'll never look back. What about the Axe's Whammy isn't working for you?
     
  7. Michael Scarabino

    Michael Scarabino
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the Boss Fv-500L that I use as my expression pedal, I want to control my DG5 with it for pitch shifting. The Boss pedal is hooked up to axe fx pedal 1 jack, and the DG5 is hooked up to MIDI thru. From here, how exactly do I program the Boss pedal to control the DG5?
     
  8. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,677
    Likes Received:
    4,215
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    See my comment to your post on the other thread.
     
  9. Muad'zin

    Muad'zin
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    690
    The Whammy IV can be modded for true bypass though, I've performed the mod twice myself.

    Personally I've found the Axe Whammy to become quite thin, like it loses volume when you set it to a classic 1 or 2 octaves up setting. The Digitech by comparison continues to sound nicely full. I can use it if need be, because using an additional pedal adds unwanted tapdancing to my live playing. But if you or anyone else knows how to fix it a solution would be very helpful.
     

Share This Page