1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Wish Digital I/O on the grid

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Wish List' started by hippietim, Apr 4, 2018.

  1. hippietim

    hippietim
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    2,222
    It sure would be nice to have things like my Eventide Eclipse integrated digitally. The converters in the III are great but it'd be nicer if I could keep stuff like that in the digital domain.

    Ideally it'd be In/Out Dig like In/Out Usb but mapping In/Out 2/3/4 to digital would work as well.
     
  2. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,724
    Likes Received:
    4,183
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    +1000
     
  3. George Koerich

    George Koerich
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    125
    Yessss... That's what I need to connect Axe II on the III!!
     
  4. HurdyGuigui

    HurdyGuigui
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    147
    That would be awesome !!
    I agree that the option to add a In/Out Dig on the grid would be the best, so that we really have one more real In/Out from the Axe.
     
    bradlake likes this.
  5. Admin M@

    Admin M@
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,540
    Likes Received:
    24,860
    Location:
    Greenest NJ
    You already have SPDIF AES OUT SOURCE : OUTPUT 2, so it's the input that remains and then you could use I/O pair #2 as a digital insert.

    The challenge seems to me that INPUT 1 SOURCE includes ANALOG, USB, SPDIF/AES, so you couldn't have a separate SPDIF/AES IN SOURCE parameter like you have for SPDIF/AES OUT SOURCE.

    I guess all you would need for a digital insert is INPUT 2 SOURCE : ANALOG, SPDIF/AES. Not that it would pose a musical or rig design problem, but I'm not sure that both Input 1 and Input 2 could share signal from the digital source is both were set to SPDIF/AES, and you'd have no way to prevent this, so maybe it's a special challenge. Beyond me for sure.
     
    iaresee, George Koerich and bradlake like this.
  6. George Koerich

    George Koerich
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    125
    Exactly! In case you can do it, please consider extending the SPDIF options for input/outputs 3 and 4 too. They would be perfect for that matter and we can still have outputs 1 and 2 available for monitor and FOH.
     
  7. #7 stereotactic, Jun 11, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2018
    stereotactic

    stereotactic
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    70
    Is the above routing you suggest easier to implement in a firmware update, or might it be easier to just create an AES/SPDF FX block in the grid with all the routing possibilities that implies?
     
  8. stereotactic

    stereotactic
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    70
    I and others have been suggesting this for the 2 since last year. For me, it would save conversation steps/latency, eliminate cables and my 1u Ashly line mixer and give greater flexibility creating presets in the external units because I wouldn't have to use the external units fully wet all the time because of latency...
     
  9. Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6,059
    Likes Received:
    1,600
    A digital send/return would still add latency.
     
  10. stereotactic

    stereotactic
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    70
    But it would be noticiiby less than going outside the box and coming back in analogue, right? Then the question becomes how much latency would there still be in digital domain, and is it enough to cause phasing effects such that one must use an external device full wet to avoid it?
     
  11. Rocket Brother

    Rocket Brother
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    967
    +1000

    If the Axe III can not handle both input 1 and input 2 to be set as AES, then maybe it would be possible to add a feature where input 2 (or 3 or 4) could be AES - if - input 1 was set to analog ?
    That way we can still go in from the guitar and put an AES device in "the loop" that is I/O 2 (or 3 or 4), that would still be a good feature to include.

    Thanks
     
  12. hippietim

    hippietim
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,165
    Likes Received:
    2,222
    I actually decided to sell my Eclipse. But if someone is curious I could try it out using input 1 and output 2 for the digital loop.
     

Share This Page