1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Default output level of the Axe-Fx III is lower than the Axe-Fx II

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by FractalAudio, Mar 29, 2018.

  1. Randalljax

    Randalljax
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    932
    Location:
    Ottawa
    Going into my Equator D5
    Should I be +4
    At the moment my output 1 is lighting
    Only 2 bars up
     
  2. veritechc

    veritechc
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    89
    I tried three different setups.

    Guitar>Axe Fx III> Line 6 M20D> L6 Link>Line 6 Stagesource 2 x L2t's


    Guitar>Axe Fx III> Focusrite 18i20>Line 6 Stagesource 2 x L2t's

    and

    Guitar>Axe Fx III>Headphones


    without turning the input gain down the results were the same. Overdriven unpleasant sound.

    I also tried all 10 of my guitars which vary from Ibanez RG series to telecasters and even a Chapman ML3 modern tuned down. Same result on all. Only turning down the input gain to less than 4% works. The Axe-Fx III sounds like it should now.

    If I plug in my Helix

    Guitar>Helix> Line 6 M20D> L6 Link>Line 6 Stagesource 2 x L2t's

    It sounds just like it should. I think I have the issue pinned to the Axe Fx III at this point. I should also say that I was going through the presets and had not made my own yet.

    No meters anywhere showed any red except on the input of the Axe Fx III and only the occasional red light. It really sounds like digital clipping to me at any input rating above 4%. Any other thoughts? I wish the dang editor was out so I could send you screenshots!

    Thanks for the help!
     
  3. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19,953
    Likes Received:
    9,708
    That’s genuinely weird. I don’t get anything like the clipping you’re describing on any Fractal gear.

    Where do you have the Axe’s Output knob set to?
     
  4. veritechc

    veritechc
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    89
    50%.

    Right where it should be. The thing is that digital clipping isn't worse if I turn the Axe Fx III output up. It's the same only louder. I even tried the +4db output and although it was much louder it wasn't any more compressed and distorted. (of course, I reset the trim on the mixer and the interface when I changed the setting.)
     
  5. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    19,953
    Likes Received:
    9,708
    Contact Fractal support. Something’s not right.
     
  6. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    Something is not right.

    Here's a way to test the input:
    - Go to a blank preset.
    - Create a chain that connects Input 1 to the RTA block. On a separate row create a chain where the Synth block feeds Output 3.
    - Set the Synth Type = Sine, Tracking = Off, Frequency = 1000 Hz.
    - Connect an instrument cable from Output 3 (left or right) to the Instrument Input.
    - Set the Input 1 / Instrument A/D Input Level (Home->Setup->I/O) to 50%.
    - Turn the Out 3 Level knob all the way up.

    The Input 1 yellow LED should be lit. Red should not be lit. Go to the RTA block Config tab. Set Bands to 128, Window to Blackman. Go to the RTA tab. There should be a narrow spike at 1 kHz (three bands). There should be no other bands showing power except maybe a little noise at the highest bands. The spike at 1 kHz should be about 2 1/4 divisions below full-scale.
     
    Fredneck, Milchek, H3O2 and 12 others like this.
  7. veritechc

    veritechc
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    89
    Thank you so much! I will try this when I get home and report back!
     
  8. veritechc

    veritechc
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    89
    So I did this test both with the front input 1 and the rear instrument 1. The result is attached. As far as I can tell this looks normal. IMG_3305.jpg

    P.S. you all at Fractal are mad scientists! I would never have figured out this test. Thank you!
     
    austinbuddy and hippietim like this.
  9. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    Looks normal. No distortion present. You got a tiny bit of 60 cycle (and a couple harmonics) but it's way down.

    FWIW, with the III you CAN turn the input trim to 0%.
     
  10. Randalljax

    Randalljax
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    932
    Location:
    Ottawa
    question on this , is the -10/+4. in the Globals/ I/O menu . is it a dial that has a sweep or it is just one setting either or .I feel like I may be getting mixed up with where this is set to +4
     
  11. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    20,903
    Likes Received:
    24,702
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Two settings: -10 or +4.
     
  12. veritechc

    veritechc
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    89
    Well, I think I figured out my issue. Notice I said MY issue, not the Axe Fx III. I had a balanced cable plugged into the front input. Once I changed that to an unbalanced cable everything sounds fine. Is that correct the front input is unbalanced only and using a balanced cable will make the input sound overloaded?
     
  13. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    25,715
    Likes Received:
    16,810
    use an instrument cable (which is unbalanced) from an instrument to the instrument input of the axe-fx.
     
    DigiSage likes this.
  14. veritechc

    veritechc
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    89
    Lol. Ya I got that now! Thanks. I didn’t even realize that I owned a balanced 1/4” cable. My Helix and the rest of my gear doesn’t seem to care. Only the Axe Fx III.
     
    APOGEE123 likes this.
  15. gigawatt

    gigawatt
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    243
    Great piece of info here, thank you!
     
    is9582 and veritechc like this.
  16. gigawatt

    gigawatt
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    243
    DOH!! Looks like you may have found something nobody else nows about by accident, a, serendipity if you will... Maybe a new effect? No? o_O ;)
     
    veritechc likes this.
  17. nachin11

    nachin11
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Spain
    Hi,
    That’s what you mean with +4dB in Global menu?

    [​IMG]
     
  18. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    Wrong forum. This is the Axe-Fx III (3) forum.
     
  19. austinbuddy

    austinbuddy
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,320
    Likes Received:
    3,616
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    FYI there is a switch in the I/O > Audio page that lets you switch your Output 1 or 2 to either +4db or -10 db.
     
  20. ETOLKIEN

    ETOLKIEN
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    820
    Location:
    Barcelona
    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nominal_level
     
    austinbuddy likes this.

Share This Page