1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Default output level is lower than the Axe-Fx II

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by FractalAudio, Mar 29, 2018.

  1. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,260
    Likes Received:
    76,850
    The default Output Level for Output 1 and 2 is -10 dBv. This was done to reduce the number of support cases due to people overloading the inputs on consumer-grade interfaces, mixers, etc. (IOW cheap stuff). Most professional gear runs at +4 dBu so if using a pro-grade interface, mixer, etc. you may want to go into the Global menu and change the level to +4 dBu.
     
  2. #2 John M, Mar 29, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2018
    John M

    John M
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    52
    +1 Yes, I changed from the XL+ to FX III and use Output 1 into a Focusrite Scarlett 18i20. The first thing I had to do was go to Setup - I/O and change the Output Level for Output 1 to +4 and all was good again.
     
  3. lqdsnddist

    lqdsnddist
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4,410
    Likes Received:
    4,436
    Good to know. Had the ax8 and III hooked up into the clr tonight and couldn’t figure out why I had to run the output knob set so much higher on the III. Switched to +4 and it’s all good now.

    Ax8 still sounds great but the III feels a little more dynamic
     
  4. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,260
    Likes Received:
    76,850
    III is a little punchier. I really notice it when I A/B between the III and II (or the AX-8). If you plug into one and then plug into the other it's not as noticeable but if you use an A/B switch it's a more marked difference.
     
  5. bishop5150

    bishop5150
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    What about just running into FRFR speakers? +4 or -10? Would it be the same when running say direct to FOH?
     
    Jeananne Marcus likes this.
  6. Rick

    Rick
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3,748
    Likes Received:
    2,903
    Location:
    Fractalonia, Texas, USA
    I set my outputs on 1 and 2 to +4db, with 1 running to my monitor and 2 to FOH. That was how I had my AX8 set up, with no issues so I expect to be good running that way with the III. Sounds great into the RCF in the music room!
     
    Fredneck and bishop5150 like this.
  7. bishop5150

    bishop5150
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Yes sir. That’s where I’ve got it set and running into my CLR’s just wanted to make sure I don’t create any issues or damage equipment.
     
    Rick likes this.
  8. Rick

    Rick
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3,748
    Likes Received:
    2,903
    Location:
    Fractalonia, Texas, USA
    I heard that. Surprising the soundman can have long-recurring consequences! lol
     
    xprophet and bishop5150 like this.
  9. #9 bishop5150, Mar 29, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2018
    bishop5150

    bishop5150
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Ya, I usually slip him a $20 when we get there just to get on their good side. LOL!
     
    Rick likes this.
  10. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    18,844
    Likes Received:
    8,764
    If your FRFR rig and FOH mixer are anywhere near pro level, they're pretty much expecting +4. No damage will be done.
     
    biskitboy, Triaxis75 and bishop5150 like this.
  11. bishop5150

    bishop5150
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Roger that. Thank you sir.
     
  12. bishop5150

    bishop5150
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    This. I couldn’t quite put my finger on what’s different but punchier is a good word. The 5153 100 watt blue is fantastic on the II and AX8 but it’s on another level in the III. Didn’t think that was possible. Kudo’s to you guys for doing it.
     
    maschoff, Henry and Triaxis75 like this.
  13. Triaxis75

    Triaxis75
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    191
    ^ I have been stuck on this damn amp and the JS410 Lead Orange for 5 days now. I have finally....FINALLY found "That" sound that I've been looking for, or better yet, the sound that I didn't realize would move me so much. Small EQ sweeps up or down for backing/lead presets... done.

    Take it with a grain of salt because I'm a ham-and-egg'er compared to a lot of the pro's on here, but, there is something going on that feels like that it's more than some miniscule boost or bump. I love learning what makes the magic in the magic trick, but I also love holding onto that wonder when you first see it. Iunno, still trying to figure it out but might just say F it and go with it and enjoy the ride :D
     
    verde2112, bradlake, iaresee and 2 others like this.
  14. Brucegregori

    Brucegregori
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    United States
    its a great patch...
     
    bishop5150 likes this.
  15. bdrepko

    bdrepko
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,378
    Likes Received:
    932
    Location:
    Gilbert, AZ
    Not sure if it is just me, but the cab block seems to sound much better in the III. I don't have my AX8 anymore to compare.
     
  16. Brucegregori

    Brucegregori
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    United States
    I usually run the double verb for music of my cleans live and go to the IIC for a solo sound...the punch is pretty apparent when you bounce between these two models in the III...the DV just kinda bounces out of the speaker...
     
    xprophet likes this.
  17. Randalljax

    Randalljax
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    559
    Location:
    Ottawa
    The punch is the first thing I noticed ,again its not huge and its a feel thing as well
    I mentioned this on another forum ,the 100 watt Hi Gain heads feel a little stiffer and a little bigger more open like a big iron 100watt power section with a ton of headroom does . The 3 starts to bridge that gap of the compressed, polite perfectly tweaked studio mic'd recorded Recto and the same amp in the room next to you .

    Anyway thats my opinion at this point and what I hear and feel
     
    Brucegregori likes this.
  18. dschaaf

    dschaaf
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    47
    Thanks Cliff....great information! :)

    One other question...how do I get Outputs 3 & 4 to output at the same level as I & 2 now that they (1 & 2) are at +4db?

    To note: I have 3 & 4 set to copy settings from "output 1" in the I/O settings

    Thanks,
    D
     
    Brucegregori likes this.
  19. Brucegregori

    Brucegregori
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    United States
    Isn't there a 3/4 setting for +4 in I/o?
     
  20. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,260
    Likes Received:
    76,850
    They aren't really designed for that. If you want more signal at those outputs you need to put those Output blocks in the preset and increase the Level in the block.

    Outputs 3 & 4 are primarily intended to be unity gain outputs for fx loop use.
     
    voes, lorenzoagnes, bradlake and 3 others like this.

Share This Page