commercial U2 preset packs

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Preset Exchange' started by edo, Feb 20, 2017.

  1. ZOLAIVE

    ZOLAIVE
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks a lot EDO for that !
    I'll PM you a link to mediafire servers so that you can download the D.I wav file (I cannot post links now... I've been awarded after doing some "reply with quote" actions that FAS servers thought to be spams...)
     
  2. manu68

    manu68
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    104
    Nice to see that you are on your way Olivier to find a solution ;)
    (Manu)
     
    Bigtim likes this.
  3. ZOLAIVE

    ZOLAIVE
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi emmanuel,
    Nice to meet you here, my friend.
    AmitiƩs
    Olivier
     
  4. ZOLAIVE

    ZOLAIVE
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi
    Someone asked me if I used Fractool to import the presets on the XL. Well, I didn't.
    Is it necessary ??!! I used the import function in Axe-Edit...
     
  5. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    13,846
    Likes Received:
    5,371
    Axe-Edit's import function is fine for that. So is FracTool. :)
     
  6. edo

    edo
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    691
    Location:
    Napoli, IT
    Even if you're importing mk2 presets into an xl? I thought they had to be converted
     
  7. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    13,846
    Likes Received:
    5,371
    It's worked for me into an XL+. Never tried it into an XL.
     
  8. #168 manu68, Oct 12, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2017
    manu68

    manu68
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    104
    In order to be clear, just a question for Edo.
    If we have an Axe FX with ONLY output to two studio monitors, could you (again) confirm what setting we should use with your presets ?
    left only ?
    Sum L+R ?
    Stereo. ?

    I think it should make the things maybe clearer for many people.
    It is possible that maybe your presets are a little too "hot" for us studio monitors users just because of your standard output configuration (FOV/monitors + real amps) ???

    I also have purschased one of your pack, and even if I don't have exactly the same problem as Zolaive, I also found that some presets are pretty "hot". (but I am not a specialist like you and maybe I prefer just the sound a little less "hot". I personally reduce a little the sdd block or amp input.

    Maybe Olivier should also tweak a little the input trim parameter and see what it makes with his guitar.
    (after all we don't have the same pickups, the same pickup heights, the same strings, ...)

    https://forum.fractalaudio.com/threads/amp-block-input-trim-parameter.52938/

    https://forum.fractalaudio.com/threads/input-trim.81116/
     
  9. manu68

    manu68
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    104
    another (maybe silly) question to EDO.
    I am not an AC30 specialist of AC30, but I know that there is many input config (hig/low , normal/top boost, ..)
    Which one are you using, if it not a secret ?

    May the AC30 Input you are using with your real AC30 have an impact on how you decided to tweak the input of the amp/sdd/drive blocs in your preset ?
     
  10. ZOLAIVE

    ZOLAIVE
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    No silly questions, Manu
     
  11. edo

    edo
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    691
    Location:
    Napoli, IT
    Hi Manu,
    first of all, I should specify that I make my presets using studio monitors only (adam s2a), then I use them live and make adjustments based on the experience with FOH and feedback from our sound engineer. I only use the amp on big stages just for feedback and as sort of front fill, but I stopped using the amp as main sound 5 years ago!
    When I use the amp, I use the hi input on the top boost channel, and on a scale from 0 to 10, I set bass at 7, treble at 4, volume at 3.5 (if I have the attenuator connected), or at 2 (without attenuator). Cut depends on the amp I use (I have 3 ac30's, on the HW2X i set it at 4, on the TBX I set it at 6, on the H2 I set it at 2).
    As far as the setup, if you're only using guitar into axe, axe into monitors, you should set input to left only, output 1 stereo. The problems might occur if you use the fx loop or if you only connect out1 L to the monitor, and you'd have to adjust I/O accordingly.
     
    manu68 likes this.
  12. manu68

    manu68
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    104
    Great answer Edo.
    It could not be clearer !

    Many thanks
     
  13. Toopy14

    Toopy14
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    @edo, is that the Top Boost volume? If so, what about the Master Volume, 10?
     
  14. edo

    edo
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    691
    Location:
    Napoli, IT
    Except for the hw2x, my other 2 ac30's don't have a mv, so yes, that would be 10. Although from a few pictures I've seen from the IE tour, looks like mv is at 5 on vox1 and at 9 on vox2 (but I can't really see the switch to tell if mv is on or off)
     
  15. Toopy14

    Toopy14
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    The MV can be turned on and off? So when the switch is in the off position, MV is 10, ie. maxed?
     
  16. edo

    edo
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    691
    Location:
    Napoli, IT
    Yes, there is a mv bypass switch, when set to bypass it's at 10, when its set to mv, you control it with the mv knob
     
    Toopy14 likes this.
  17. Edgewannabe

    Edgewannabe
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    30
    I think it said in the preset notes to use Fractool if you have a XL (+). So I've made sure to use Fractool for all the packs. It's really easy, just drag and drop into Fractool, push the Store button and move up one preset. You can see that it does a few adjustments to the XY settings for drives and other blocks. And perhaps it makes sure that you get the right Cab (the cab numers can be different on a MK 2 and a XL, if I remember correctly).

    I'm sure you're not the only one that missed the Fractool advice in the notes
     
  18. Moke

    Moke
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3,440
    Location:
    Hesperia, CA
    If, after setting the 'Input 1' to Left Only, you still have gain issues because of higher of lower pickup output of your guitar when compared to the one used to create a preset, then try the 'Level' parameter in the 'Input Noise Gate' block (far-left block in the grid)

    This is a great place to adjust for different pickup output levels when using a preset made by someone else. Raise or lower it to match the amount of gain in any reference clips (or to your tastes). It is at the very beginning of the grid, it is saved with the preset, and it doesn't alter the tone.
    input gate.png
     
  19. Toopy14

    Toopy14
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Great tip, thanks @Moke! I've always done it at the other end but it makes more sense to do it at the beginning.
     
    Moke likes this.
  20. manu68

    manu68
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    104
    I don't have exactly the same problem as zolaive, but after some test at home with my strat I can confirm that there is some huge difference depending on the Input 1 setting (direct on the axe FX II panel)

    with Left only, it sounds "normal" to me
    with sum L+F, it is all overdriven, sounds awful (prode, All i want is you etc...)
    with Stereo, it sounds really clean and the volume is a lot lower, not enough grit.

    I didn't see it before, but the change of input 1 have NO impact on the setting on the axe FX itself.
    I have sum L+R when I load the preset in Axe edit ( Left only in the Axe FX input config), but if I change that; input 1 remains at Left only in the Axe itself (or any setting there).
    Change of input 1 in Axe edit have in my opinion no effect at all on the sound !!!!
    It seems that only the change with the Axe panel itself have the awaited impact on the sound.

    Is it normal or am I crazy :D. it is very Strange. Bug with Axe edit ??

    I also tried the input trim. It cleans a little the sound as awaited, as it can simulate the fact to plug in low input of the amp for example.
     

Share This Page