1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. July 27 2018 - support.fractalaudio.com is temporarily down for updates. Please use this forum for support or see the "News" section here for additional details. Thank you.
    Dismiss Notice

Changing Scenes Via Midi

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by Juan Loco, Aug 12, 2018 at 3:32 PM.

  1. Juan Loco

    Juan Loco
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there
    I am using an MFC 101 as a midi controller to change patches on the stage MFC 101 for an artist I work with. Patch changes all work fine, no problem there. The offstage MFC is set to Axe FX mode 'NONE' and is connected to the stage board via midi.

    What I am trying to do if it's possible is, say the stage board is set to bank size 10, so 11-15 are IA switches set up to change scenes, is then to be able to access those from the offstage controller board and change the scenes on the AXE FX II. This would be a much better option in a live situation rather than using the 'Quick Control A' knob on the Axe FX unit.

    Just can't get it to work, anyone help with this?

    Cheers
     
  2. Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6,007
    Likes Received:
    1,560
    MFC MIDI In use is limited to PC recall of MFC presets.

    If you connect the off-stage MFC to the Axe-FX MIDI In (while stage MFC uses MFC or FASlink) it should work, at least the part about actually recalling the scene on the Axe-FX. I'm not sure if the Axe will cause the stage MFC (assuming Axe-FX II mode) to reflect the new scene and IA states.
     
  3. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    21,571
    Likes Received:
    13,554
    i think it would if both the Stage MFC and Axe are in TotalSync mode. i haven't used an MFC in a long time though.
     
  4. Juan Loco

    Juan Loco
    Expand Collapse
    Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick replies.

    I used to have both boards connected to the Axe FX (stage via Cat 5, offstage via MIDI) and it caused all sorts of problems, especially if the artist trod on the Expression pedal during a patch change, absolute MIDI mayhem!!

    After lengthy discussions with Fractal and another tech who uses the Axe FX system, I now run it with the offstage as the Master to the stage board as the slave and that into the Axe FX, this setup is totally solid but just can't get it to do the scene thing.
     

Share This Page