• We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.

Can the the MK IIII fw....

s0c9

Moderator
Moderator
If you are talking firmware?? I doubt it.. architecture should be same as older models.. update via MIDI IN.
 

brokenvail

Fractal Fanatic
Not so sure it is the same Cliff did say hey changed somethings and he knows it was prob a wish for many. He he first designed the mfc don't think he fore saw using that exp port the way it evolved into. Let alone mfc and ii become what they are now in terms if using a std xlr for communication. If it has not changed no biggy but I was think about it today figured I would toss the question out there


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

s0c9

Moderator
Moderator
Not so sure it is the same Cliff did say hey changed somethings and he knows it was prob a wish for many. He he first designed the mfc don't think he fore saw using that exp port the way it evolved into. Let alone mfc and ii become what they are now in terms if using a std xlr for communication. If it has not changed no biggy but I was think about it today figured I would toss the question out there


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I'll dig into it a little.. over the next couple of days.
You should still be able to update the MFC firmware over USB to Axe,MIDI to MFC with the XL - as you can with the Axe-II.
It's never worked for me that, way.. I update direct to MFC from PC over MIDI.
 

s0c9

Moderator
Moderator
Ok.. so having perused the MFC-101 MK v3 OM..

Section 1.2.3 Rear Panel FEatures (page 4) states "The MIDI IN port is used for firmware updates , for remote controlling the MFC -*‐101, or for 2 -*‐way communications with an Axe -*‐Fx when a single MIDI cable does not work . "

Chapter 13, section 13.1 Firmware upgrades (Page 73) says " Connect the MIDI OUT port of your computer MIDI interface to the MFC-*‐101 MIDI IN port ".

There's no indication of the question in the OP being valid.
I assume (for now) that firmware updates are still MIDI IN only.
 
Top Bottom