Cab-lab in ProTools HD Native??

Discussion in 'Cab-Lab Products' started by rcd, May 3, 2017.

  1. rcd

    rcd
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    25
    Will Cab-Lab automatically work in PT 12HD Native or do I need third party software software to get it to work in PT?
    What is the best wrapper or 3rd party software to allow Cab-Lab to work in PT so I can load up all my Ownhammer and Fractal IR's?
    Thanks!
     
  2. #2 michaiel, Aug 8, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2017
    michaiel

    michaiel
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    3
  3. #3 michaiel, Aug 8, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2017
    michaiel

    michaiel
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    3
    What I do is....
    Record the guitar signal DI
    Reamp the DI via the Axe FX

    Cab-Lab 3 wont work while your DAW interface is at 96kHz. I verified this today...
     
  4. michaiel

    michaiel
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    3
    I wish Fractal would add the AAX plugin for us Pro Tools users.....
     

Share This Page