CA3+ Lead model

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx II Discussion' started by sirus1987, Dec 7, 2017.

  1. sirus1987

    sirus1987
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    56
    Is there any reason that there is a MASSIVE drop in volume for the lead model vs the clean and rhythm?
     
  2. sirus1987

    sirus1987
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    56
    Alright, maybe I was wrong about it being the model but now Im SUPER confused as this has never happened. But for some odd reason, a couple of the scenes are dropping massively in volume. Scenes 2 & 4 are set up indentically using the CA3+ rhythm models and 2 is SIGNIFICANTLY louder than 4. Can someone chime in?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. sirus1987

    sirus1987
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    56
    Anyone?
     
  4. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    4,343
    Likes Received:
    2,159
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    I haven't tried your preset, but if the scenes are truly identical, you've probably set the scene level lower or higher for one in the output mixer (click the right "edge" of the grid in Axe Edit).
     
  5. sirus1987

    sirus1987
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    56
    Called it! I definitely didnt set it that way, but scenes 3-8 were all on the minimum for some reason. Ive never had this happen before. I wonder why it did that?
     
    unix-guy likes this.
  6. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    4,343
    Likes Received:
    2,159
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Glad it was simple;)
     
  7. electronpirate

    electronpirate
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    3,044
    I've noticed this on several of the stock presets. The scenes themselves had the slider all the way down (never on scene 1, but others.)
     
  8. sirus1987

    sirus1987
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    56
    That makes sense, I copied the ca3+ clean preset over to a new patch number and then added the other channels to different scenes to basically create the amp. But yeah, that was it.
     
  9. wyzyguy

    wyzyguy
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    Newport, MI
    I have run into that a few times and that has be the culprit most of the time or it is sometime a setting issue between running blocks serial or parallel...
     
  10. Geezerjohn

    Geezerjohn
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,613
    Likes Received:
    2,737
    Location:
    Foat Wuth Texas
    I make a habit of always checking the output. Strange things happen in this world.
     
  11. FTR-greg

    FTR-greg
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Texas
    for some odd reason mine always sounds best when volume is all the way down..... kidding. good to know guys, thanks!
     

Share This Page