Block assignment

Discussion in 'FX8 Discussion' started by William Ingram, Nov 14, 2017.

  1. William Ingram

    William Ingram
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do you assign an effect to an block from the unit (not on an computer)
    Thanks
     
  2. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    17,809
    Likes Received:
    10,968
    What is “to an block”? A footswitch? It describes this in the user manual.
     
  3. William Ingram

    William Ingram
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess I’m calling it the wrong thing...
    I’m new to this kind of unit. Trying to build a patch and having problems with assigning effects to switches
     
  4. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    17,809
    Likes Received:
    10,968
    Ahh yes the Footswitch Page. Definitely look in the manual, there is a Footswitch section. But to start you off, turn the NAV knob till you select the switch position, then turn the VALUE knob until it turns to the effect/block you want. Then press Enter and STORE the preset (Store enter enter).

    The effect/block needs to be in the CONFIG Page first. Assign foot switches after.
     
  5. William Ingram

    William Ingram
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a bunch!!
     

Share This Page