1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. July 27 2018 - support.fractalaudio.com is temporarily down for updates. Please use this forum for support or see the "News" section here for additional details. Thank you.
    Dismiss Notice

Axe III Lost Connection on iMac

Discussion in 'Axe-Edit III' started by Jerry K., Aug 10, 2018.

  1. Jerry K.

    Jerry K.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    St. Louis
    I just got my Axe III last week and installed Fractal Bot and the latest version of Axe-Edit III on my iMac running the latest Mac OS and everything worked perfect. For some reason, I went to launch Axe Edit today and it won't connect to the Axe-FX and neither will Fractal-Bot. I have tried restarting the computer and the Axe-FX, unplugging and replugging the USB cable and they won't talk to each other. Any suggestions are appreciated.
     
  2. bradlake

    bradlake
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,357
    Likes Received:
    3,833
    Location:
    Chicago/Miami Beach
    The III is especially sensitive to USB cable length due to the amount of data passing thru according to Cliff ...the shorter the better. Could be that.
     
  3. Jerry K.

    Jerry K.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Thanks for the reply, I checked and my cable is around 8 feet. It is just strange that everything was working perfect until today?
     
  4. Jerry K.

    Jerry K.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Looks like I figured it out. I have a MOTU 1248 as my interface and for whatever reason, it now has to be powered off before I turn on the Axe-FX. Once it is off, I can power on the Axe FX and then launch Axe-Edit and/or Fractal-Bot and they work fine. Then I can boot the MOTU and everything continues to work. I am not sure what changed to make this the case but at least everything is working!
     

Share This Page