1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Axe-Fx Ultra not connecting to Axe-Edit

Discussion in 'Ultra/Std Discussion' started by JCFROMMYSPACE, Dec 28, 2018.

  1. JCFROMMYSPACE

    JCFROMMYSPACE
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey! First post here.
    While I’m sure this has been answered hundreds of time, I’ve searched and looked and tried everything I can think of, but my ultra refuses to connect to axe edit.
    I’m connecting my ultra to a presonus firestudio via a midi cable and the firestudio is connected to a Mac running mojave.
    Both the ultra and axe edit are running on midi channel one, and both the id’s match (00 01 74 I believe).
    I’ve triple checked that I’m not running the midi cable in the thru slot on the axe fx.
    It’s the legacy version of axe edit and it’s config is set to ultra.
    The weird thing being when I hit the tuner on axe edit it corresponds on the unit as well, also in logic the program changes change my presets on the unit as well. So there is some connection going on. Just not in axe edit.

    Any help/advise is greatly appreciated! Thanks in advance!
     
  2. paranoid

    paranoid
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,988
    Likes Received:
    1,115
    Location:
    florida
    been a long time but I am pretty sure you need midi in and out for the edit to receive the info from the ultra.
     
  3. JCFROMMYSPACE

    JCFROMMYSPACE
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply! My firestudio has both an in and out for midi which i have plugged into the ultra.
     
  4. Gibson335

    Gibson335
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    12
    Just saw your post and thought I'd chime in. I'm not at my Ultra at the moment but I think your problem might lie with the ID # match. As I remember the last update version changed the ID for the Ultra. Try to search the ultra forum for the correct ID # and that may solve the problem. However if you're sure you have the correct ID # and it is still not connecting, then nevermind and please drive thru...
     
    JCFROMMYSPACE likes this.
  5. JCFROMMYSPACE

    JCFROMMYSPACE
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I appreciate the reply!! I’ll definitely check the ID again and make sure they match up
     

Share This Page