1. Recent events require us to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Axe FX Ultra & MFC-101 MK III, Lag/Tremolo problem

Discussion in 'MFC Discussion' started by Igal Michael, Feb 25, 2018.

?

Is the Ultra not compatible with the MK 3?

  1. It is compatible

    1 vote(s)
    100.0%
  2. The Ultra is not compatible with the MK 3

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. Igal Michael

    Igal Michael
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Dear Axe FX users,
    I have recently bought an MFC 101 MK III so I can change presets in live performances,
    The problem is, there is delay/lag when switching presets, and audio is cutting, like it's tremolo, the problem fixes itself after 1 minute of switching to the preset, but it's not good for live because I'm going to be switching presets constantly and I don't want people to hear audio cutting and lag.
    when I switch the presets on the MK III, the number of the preset takes time to appear on the Ultra.
    So in short, when I switch presets, the audio cuts like it's a tremolo, takes time for the screen to show the number (Ultra Screen), but the problem fixes after 1 minute of playing in the same preset, but will repeat itself when switching to a different one.
    Also, I do have FW 11 on my Ultra and I have latest FW on the MFC-101
    Thanks in advance,
    Igal Michael
     
  2. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    5,873
    Likes Received:
    3,193
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
  3. Igal Michael

    Igal Michael
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Dear Unix-Guy,
    Thank you, I'll read this manual, I already had Ultra mode set.
    Well its 1 minute at a maximum, but its 25 + seconds at a minimum.
    If this is the nature of the device, then I guess I can't use it since for live it's too much.
    I tried a different midi controller (ART-X11) ( just to see if my Ultra is faulty) and it works just fine switching between presets, no problem.
     
  4. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    5,873
    Likes Received:
    3,193
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    I suppose you could try the MFC in "non Axe Fx" mode, but then you lose a lot of the benefit of the MFC.

    You could also open a support case with Fractal. They should be able to help.
     
  5. Bakerman

    Bakerman
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,908
    Likes Received:
    1,491
    What MIDI channel is the Ultra set for? (I/O: MIDI)

    This sounds like what might happen if set to "omni" while the MFC sends program changes on every channel. Change channel to "1" if it's currently "omni".
     
    unix-guy likes this.
  6. Igal Michael

    Igal Michael
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    In I/O Midi it is set to 1, I have actually tried to set it to omni and I can't find it, I can only find 1,2,3,4,5... etc
     
  7. mwd

    mwd
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,409
    Likes Received:
    522
    Location:
    Portales, NM
    One of the many reasons I still use the Ultra is how 'fast' it changes presets via MIDI. Something has to be hooked wrong or a faulty component. While finicky MIDI is pretty straight forward. I believe it is stated the MFC-III is compatible with the Ultra. I don't think they would advertise this if it performed as you describe.

    I would try a factory reset on your MFC. You might consider a system reset on the Ultra, down the road, if it doesn't straighten up as well as double check your cables maybe with cable tester.
     
  8. Igal Michael

    Igal Michael
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi everyone good news, I have solved the problem.
    So all this time I only had Midi Out from MFC-101 to Midi In of Axe-FX,
    But I also needed another Midi cable to connect from Midi in of MFC-101 to Midi Out of Axe-FX.
    Thank you all for the help!
     
    unix-guy likes this.
  9. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    5,873
    Likes Received:
    3,193
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Are you using a 5 or 7 pin midi cable? You only need 1 cable if using 5 or 7 pins (rather than 3 pin).

    From the MFC manual:

    I think 7 pin is only required for power... 5 pin will work for 2005-cobalt-blue way midi.
     
  10. Igal Michael

    Igal Michael
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm using a 5 pin monster cable,
    but when I disconnect the 2nd Midi Cable (not monster, I don't remember the name but I'll check later) the sound starts to cut again but when I connect the 2nd one it solves as soon as I put it in.
     
  11. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    5,873
    Likes Received:
    3,193
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    hmmm... Well, maybe all 5 pins are not wired. Sometimes only 3 of the pins are wired.
     
  12. Igal Michael

    Igal Michael
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Do you know any good 7 pin cables that will work?
     
  13. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    5,873
    Likes Received:
    3,193
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    The one I used to use was custom made for me by VAFAM but I don't think they are actually operational any more.

    I think many here like Best-tronics:

    https://btpa.com/
     
  14. #14 Igal Michael, Mar 1, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2018
    Igal Michael

    Igal Michael
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks, will the FAS02-XX do? Thinking about the 7 pin phantom power 20 ft FAS02-XX
     
  15. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    5,873
    Likes Received:
    3,193
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Looks like it would, but not being familiar with the Ultra, I'm not sure about phantom. It definitely would be ok for Axe Fx II.
     
  16. Igal Michael

    Igal Michael
    Expand Collapse
    Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you, works perfectly with the FAS02-XX
     
    unix-guy likes this.

Share This Page