1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Axe-Fx III Third-Party MIDI Spec

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by FractalAudio, Jul 9, 2018.

  1. #141 simonp54, Sep 30, 2018
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2018
    simonp54

    simonp54
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    I'm really not sure about the Looper interface. Even on the ill fated 1.16beta1 (which i know has problems) but which fixes the button/midi status return codes reported earlier. It is still true that if an external midi device sends a "push the record button" then the response does NOT say the record button has been pressed, even though it appears on the unit as active. I think i've raised this elsewhere, but it would be "nicer" if the return codes had some positive meaning... e.g. record pending, which later changes to "recording" if the threshold is reached (for example). The act of having to poll this is also rather annoying, but can be lived with. It would be nicer if this was an additional area where the AFX3 pushed this data... depending on global setting and ONLY when the looper was active.

    It’s probably that I don’t understand the implementation in the axefx3 as to why this part of the interface is this way.
     
  2. Chris Hurley

    Chris Hurley
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    135
    I really, really, really wish the capability to send sysex commands for block parameters would be ported over to the III. Being able to tell the gain knob to go to a certain spot was much more useful than being limited to controllers which override the front panel controls and affect any channel on the block.
     
  3. AlGrenadine

    AlGrenadine
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6,841
    Likes Received:
    6,166
    Location:
    Limoges, France
    Well the ability is there, it's just not documented
     
  4. Chris Hurley

    Chris Hurley
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    135
    I'm assuming that there is some important reason why this is the case- maybe Fractal is going to make a knob controller. I wish I could figure out a workaround. If there were some way to make the knobs move to the location the continuous controller commanded and then disconnect- that would work.
     
  5. #145 JacobiusWrex, Oct 6, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2018
    JacobiusWrex

    JacobiusWrex
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Detroit
    Very cool, I have made several very involved control mappings for the Kemper using the Livid Instruments Guitar Wing, and the Numark Orbit, where the LED's actually reflect the on/off states of the effects. As a new Axefx III owner I am very happy to see this documentation!
     
    AlGrenadine likes this.
  6. #146 shatteredsquare, Nov 23, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2018
    shatteredsquare

    shatteredsquare
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    333
    It would be obscenely awesome if you could plug a fader fox into an Axe Fx 3 via USB and map everything you want with an internal midi learn control...

    Edit: it would be obscenely awesome if I knew how to SysEx this thing directly to a fractal rig

    [​IMG]
     
  7. simonp54

    simonp54
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Could we have an up to date version of the Block Enumeration? I think IR_PLAY is missing (because it came after the latest doc)
    Thx
     
  8. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,260
    Likes Received:
    76,850
    is9582, voes, ETOLKIEN and 7 others like this.
  9. pitta

    pitta
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    Germany
  10. hippietim

    hippietim
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,413
    Likes Received:
    2,473
    Looking at the manual, it does not support configuring pots, faders, or switches to send sysex commands. The only sysex support it has to save and restore it's own patches. Also, it doesn't read the current values of anything or have motorized faders so it'd be a pretty poor tool for tweaking settings.
     
    AlGrenadine likes this.
  11. shatteredsquare

    shatteredsquare
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    333
    @hippietim u r correct, i looked at the Faderfox support later on and saw he hasn't implemented it yet. I'm hoping best case I can run it through a DAW and then send the CCs out from the DAW over USB to the AFX3. I had in mind to have faders on the amp controls to super quick, zero them out and link them up, then be able to with one hand dial in gain/treble/mid/presence in like .5 seconds, and be able to sweep the knobs that fast to run through different combos of gain sturcture on say a Triaxis model, then have another 5 faders on the 5 band EQ, one for reverb, one for delay time/feedback, etc. it would be so fast to set up sounds that way. i'm an impatient child.
     
  12. hippietim

    hippietim
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,413
    Likes Received:
    2,473
    If you're at the computer already, use AxeEdit.
     
  13. shatteredsquare

    shatteredsquare
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    333
    @hippietim you can map CCs to AxeEdit knobs? i haven't been in the loop for a couple years.
     
  14. hippietim

    hippietim
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,413
    Likes Received:
    2,473
    Not that I'm aware of. I was just saying that you could use AxeEdit to make the changes you described rather than having special hardware.
     
  15. shatteredsquare

    shatteredsquare
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    333
    @hippietim, need hardware, one knob per thingy. i'll find out when this thing gets here but 5 soft knobs will probably be plenty
     
  16. hippietim

    hippietim
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,413
    Likes Received:
    2,473
    Look at the Behringer BCR 2000 or BCF 2000. I think they're discontinued but finding them used should be easy enough. There's some aftermarket software to make them do quite a bit.

    https://mountainutilities.eu/bcmanager
     
    shatteredsquare likes this.
  17. vangrieg

    vangrieg
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    712
    Does this stuff work over USB or only via the DIN connectors?
     
  18. vangrieg

    vangrieg
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    712
    How do I stop the darned thingie?
     
  19. yek

    yek
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,964
    Likes Received:
    22,628
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Press Play again.
     
  20. vangrieg

    vangrieg
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    712
    Well that’s a problem.

    I’m using automation which goes bonkers with the III. If I need to record and then immediately play back the recorded piece then depending on the “second Record press” setting it doesn’t stop recording and start playing but rather goes to Overdub or stops altogether. And the Playback toggle gets confused when I restart the track.
     

Share This Page