1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

AXE FX III - still made in USA ?

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by sidius.king, Jan 29, 2018.

  1. sidius.king

    sidius.king
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    14
    hi ... very much looking forward to getting myself the third edition. Was wondering are these still made in the USA ? I heard they were made in China to keep costs down. It’s not a deal breaker but I’m hoping the parts will still be archival quality like previous models...

    Thanks
     
  2. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,096
    Likes Received:
    75,905
    The chassis and some of the boards are made in China. The DSP module is made in Merrimack NH, USA.
     
  3. sidius.king

    sidius.king
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    14
    @FractalAudio
    Awesome! The DSP is the main bit I was concerned with. Really happy...
     
    bradlake likes this.
  4. rodzimguitar68

    rodzimguitar68
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2,462
    Likes Received:
    1,866
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    Cliff, one of the limitations I have had with the Axe II, was that I wanted to use the 2nd ins/outs as a stereo effects loop. Therefore, I could not create patches where the XLR outs contained cab sims for straight to FOH, and another set of outs (possibly 1/4") could feed an onstage powered cab, without cab sims contained in that signal path.

    Axe III appears to accomplish that set up easily, yes?
     
  5. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,096
    Likes Received:
    75,905
    Yes. Easily. And you still have two stereo loops left.
     
    JCBitB, ColemanEuclid, lp59 and 5 others like this.
  6. rodzimguitar68

    rodzimguitar68
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2,462
    Likes Received:
    1,866
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    So, you can input guitar, have 2 stereo loops, and output XLR with cab sims, and set up the 2 stereo loops as "pre-amp" and "post-amp" for instance, in one preset? (this is a different setup than the one I previously asked about) - a preset with 2 effects loops inserted into the chain?
     
  7. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,096
    Likes Received:
    75,905
    Yes.
     
    JCBitB, lp59, ta6rma and 1 other person like this.
  8. HarrySound

    HarrySound
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    586
    Location:
    Norwich, England
    When is this actually being released?

    Ah found it...March 1st.
    Awesome.
     
    rodzimguitar68 likes this.
  9. rodzimguitar68

    rodzimguitar68
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2,462
    Likes Received:
    1,866
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    Now I feel like I've spoken and been heard. Everytime I ordered something, I asked for 2 effects loops assignable within one preset, and I also asked for 2 amp blocks at full resolution, so I could use the inverse muting technique with a controller attached, for seamless amp switching at full resolution. Channels does that and more.

    Can you tell me whether you are allowing controllers to attach to more amp parameters - such as Cut and Fat, for instance on this unit?

    I thought you'd get frustrated with the limitations of MIDI to 127 CC's and invent a new SuperMidi standard to get with the 90's.... So, maybe by sharing CC's and dictating what you are controlling via a value, being sent, you could jam a lot more versatility into that old standard?
     
  10. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,096
    Likes Received:
    75,905
    Yes. Theoretically almost anything can be attached to a controller with the new software architecture and OS.
     
    bradlake, JCBitB, lp59 and 8 others like this.
  11. rodzimguitar68

    rodzimguitar68
    Expand Collapse
    Fractal Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2,462
    Likes Received:
    1,866
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    This purchase has been approved by senior leadership (wife).

    Please proceed

    (but don't forget to angle the deflector shields...very important)
     
    Desmo808, bdrepko and vangrieg like this.
  12. Ant Music

    Ant Music
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,937
    Likes Received:
    765
    You can already currently do this with the Axe Fx2.

    I run a feed direct to FOH w/cab sims as well as a feed to a power amp and cab, and still have the Fx Loop free for external devices.The only caveat is you have to sacrifice stereo. If you can handle playing mono then this will work for you.

    I can share a patch if you like. But essentially it is this: the signal to my Cab block is split in parallel just prior to the Cab block (it is also the last item in the signal chain). In the parallel chain I put volume/pan block. I pan the Cab to the left and the Volume/Panner to the right. This allows me to send Output 1 L XLR to the desk and R unbalanced jack from Output 1 to the power amp.

    This is sending the Cab sim out through the Left XLR and no cab Sim through the Right unbalanced out. You now have freed up your stereo Fx Loop for external devices. I hope I explained this ok.
     
    ETOLKIEN likes this.
  13. Ant Music

    Ant Music
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,937
    Likes Received:
    765
    This is my normal setup for live gigs. Works a charm.
     

Share This Page