1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Axe-Fx III Firmware Version 2.05

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by FractalAudio, Jan 14, 2019.

  1. Deadpan

    Deadpan
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    113
    Mic DI IR capture is not working in 2.05 for me. I shot an IR in 2.04, worked, upgraded, nope, downgraded and yep.

    Note, changing the IR number in the setup menu was very laggy also. Not so with 2.04.
     
  2. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    Just tested it here and it works fine. I can confirm the laggy menu behavior though.
     
  3. Deadpan

    Deadpan
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    113
    I shouldn't have said it doesn't work. It does work but the result is not usable. All high end content.
     
  4. shatteredsquare

    shatteredsquare
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,174
    Likes Received:
    914
    is your master down low? the lower the master the less audible effect the power stuff has
     
  5. #65 sebastos08, Jan 15, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2019
    sebastos08

    sebastos08
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    566
    Location:
    France, Champagne Ardennes
    Hi,
    I use the tap tempo switch on the mfc since the launch of afxiii.
    i send a midi CC#14 message
    everything has always worked well on this side before this new fw version.
    the message is well received by the afxiii but the calculation of the tempo no longer seems based on an average calculations of the number of taps.
    my global tempo setting is set on average.
    did you have the same issue on your side?

    edit: it's not the fw who was in cause but the off value of the IA on the MFC who was set on 000 instead of OFF.
    Maybe this parameter has changed during the recent update of "MFC EDIT" and my new dumping ..? o_O
     
  6. Jim DeSchamp

    Jim DeSchamp
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Colorado Front Range
    Amp block/ input eq the line for the graph is missing. Noticed this when I went to adjust the low cut
     
  7. sebastos08

    sebastos08
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    566
    Location:
    France, Champagne Ardennes
    it's an axedit graphic bug, the parameters are taken into consideration on the afx
     
  8. Gregmang

    Gregmang
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    1,498

    It’s a bug and has been reported.
     
    sebastos08 likes this.
  9. fractalz

    fractalz
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    537
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Again, sorry for not letting this die, but I'm not seeing what you describe. When the DAW levels for Out1 and Out4 read the same, the hardware meters are not the same. It's as if the +4/-10 reference levels are not being taken into account. I've created a short video - I hope this helps.

     
    ropale and chris like this.
  10. Marco Fanton

    Marco Fanton
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    3,716
    Location:
    Padova
    Maybe I am wrong but, on the Control Switch scenes configuration, it is only possible to select the first slot and the options are: input 1-2-3-4, Other slots are not configurable.
    How does work the CS configuration now?
     
  11. #71 h.c.e., Jan 16, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2019
    h.c.e.

    h.c.e.
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    931
    Likes Received:
    825
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Out of curiosity, is your III acting as the audio interface via USB in that example, or are you connected to the Apollo with the analog outs? I'm using the III's USB as the audio interface, and I have my patches leveled such that I hit about 0 to 1ish dB on the Out1 block, and in Logic then I get about a -10 to -8ish dB signal on the channel strip as I'd expect (same as with the II)... just wondering if running analog into the Apollo it's somehow knocking down your signal by 12 db and that's why you see a low reference level on the channel strip when properly leveled in the III? Like maybe the Apollo is expecting a +4 dBV signal at its inputs or something? Also I think you're probably seeing proper level from Out4 into the Apollo because Output 4 (and 3) is designed for unity gain when it's front panel Level knob is turned all the way up, unlike Output 1
     
  12. trixdropd

    trixdropd
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    120
    maybe I'm wrong, but I believe that the discrepancy in levels between out 1 and 4 is the volume knob on output 1. It looks to me like you have your patch way too loud on output 1 and then are probably running the output volume hardware knob low on affx to achieve "same gain" on apollo
     
  13. fractalz

    fractalz
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    537
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    It's all analog. My projects aren't all at 48kHz so I don't use USB mode.

    You can see in the video that the Out1 input on the Apollo is set to -10dBV reference as is Out1 on the Axe. The Output 1 knob on the front panel is at about 2:00 to get the two outputs even.
     
  14. fractalz

    fractalz
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    537
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    As Cliff has said, the meters inside the blocks are "pre-fader", meaning, before the front-panel knobs.

    If you look at the DAW levels, you'll see the levels start in a reasonable place. The Output 4 knob is all the way up (unity-gain) and the Output 1 knob is at about 2:00 to match the levels.
     
    harmaes likes this.
  15. fractalz

    fractalz
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    537
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Here's a crappy picture of the front panels of the Apollo and Axe III. The purple circles (on the left) are Out 1 and the blue (on the right) are Out 4. Note that the Apollo sees the same level on both outputs, but the Axe III front panel shows different levels (three lights for Out 1, two lights for Out 4).

    Out 1 is set to -10dBV reference as are both inputs on the Apollo.

    AXE-levels.jpg
     
  16. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    That sounds like your Delay Compensation was set too high.
     
  17. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    The meters on the front of the Axe-Fx are relative to full-scale. They are not calibrated in dBu. They are to assist you so that you don't clip the converters.
     
  18. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    Works correctly here.
     
  19. Deadpan

    Deadpan
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    113
    Thanks.

    Delay comp was at 0. I tried all other settings and the results didn't change. Any time I had mic + di selected this happened. Using just the mic worked as expected.
     
  20. FractalAudio

    FractalAudio
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    Fractal Audio Systems Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12,937
    Likes Received:
    85,456
    I don't understand the question. Can you describe exactly what you are trying to do? Are you using the editor?
     

Share This Page