1. We would like to remind our members that this is a privately owned, run and supported forum. You are here at the invitation and discretion of the owners. As such, rules and standards of conduct will be applied that help keep this forum functioning as the owners desire. These include, but are not limited to, removing content and even access to the forum.

    Please give yourself a refresher on the forum rules you agreed to follow when you signed up.
    Dismiss Notice

Axe-Fx III Firmware Version 2.04

Discussion in 'Axe-Fx III Discussion' started by FractalAudio, Dec 15, 2018.

  1. shatteredsquare

    shatteredsquare
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    333
    understood
     
  2. Rafa Diaz

    Rafa Diaz
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Such a shame still doesn't offer the 3rd amp block but will install as soon as I get to my unit.
    Nice Xmas present!!!
     
  3. spagthorpe

    spagthorpe
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    39
    Ugh. I just got back from a month of travel for work, so thought I'd catch up, and upgraded from I think 2.00 to the 2.04. I did the USB fix, and I can hear my laptop -> Axe -> headphones fine.

    What I don't have is any instrument input. No input level on the meters, or on the layout page. None of the presets I've checked, about 20, do anything different, so it must be something global. I checked the inputs on the setup/input page and they are all at 50%.

    Is there something I missed on the forum about one of the last several updates that could cause this?

    Thanks.
     
  4. chris

    chris
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23,309
    Likes Received:
    14,608
    no recent update made the input go silent.

    does your guitar cable work? are you using the correct input?
     
  5. Rex

    Rex
    Expand Collapse
    Legend!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    18,845
    Likes Received:
    8,764
    Are you sure you’re connected with a good guitar cable, with both ends plugged all he way in? And your guitar’s volume knob is turned up?

    These two items have been the cause of 99% of my no-guitar-output issues over the last 50 years. :)
     
  6. is9582

    is9582
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    314
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Don’t have active pickups and a dead battery?
     
  7. TravisG406

    TravisG406
    Expand Collapse
    Inspired

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Montana
    Is input set to USB?
     
  8. spagthorpe

    spagthorpe
    Expand Collapse
    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    39

    It's the same cable I was using before the trip, but I did swap it with another which worked. I then put the original back, which also worked. I then started to realize that the jack on my JP6 seems to be sort of flaky, so now have to look into that.

    Thanks for the sanity check.
     
    REDD, Rex, R.D. and 1 other person like this.
  9. Randalljax

    Randalljax
    Expand Collapse
    Forum Addict

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    559
    Location:
    Ottawa
    Could it be the first firmware Friday of
    2019
    :)
     
    REDD likes this.
  10. Perdikament

    Perdikament
    Expand Collapse
    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    826
    Likes Received:
    703
    Location:
    FL
    Oh how I missed the anticipation of this! Feels good to be back in the mix. :D
     
  11. Matt Minaj

    Matt Minaj
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks for sharing this. Even I didn't know that
     
  12. RockSavi

    RockSavi
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  13. RockSavi

    RockSavi
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem. Problem solved. Greetings.
     
  14. toughbigman

    toughbigman
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    6
    My apologies for the very late response. I was very busy with work and forgot that I didn't follow up. When I added volume
    My apologies for the late response. I got caught up with work and completely forgot to follow.
    When I add a volume block, I attempt to control the volume block with my fcb1010 pedal. But, whenever I try and use it to control the volume parameters it'll completely freeze my AXE III. I've noticed that it'll start to act as a toggle wheel (ie switching between submenu's such as Volume and Auto Swell) and I believe that's what causes the unit to freeze.
     
  15. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8,601
    Likes Received:
    4,821
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    Are you using 2 midi cables? If so, don't... Just one from FCB midi out to Axe Fx midi in.
     
  16. toughbigman

    toughbigman
    Expand Collapse
    New here

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have a separate midi cable for when I use it for the keys. But, when it is hooked up to the AxeFX I'm only using one cable at a time.

    Will that still cause trouble?
     
  17. unix-guy

    unix-guy
    Expand Collapse
    Axe-Master

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    8,601
    Likes Received:
    4,821
    Location:
    Vacaville, California
    It shouldn't...
     

Share This Page